Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2003.tde-01092003-145031
Document
Author
Full name
Regiane Aparecida Ragi Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Romero, Murilo Araujo (President)
Figueiredo Neto, Antonio Martins
Leite, Jose Roberto
Seabra, Antonio Carlos
Swart, Jacobus Willibrordus
Title in Portuguese
"Contribuições para a modelagem de dispositivos semicondutores baseados em contatos Schottky heterodimensionais"
Keywords in Portuguese
Contatos Heterodimensionais
Fotodetecção
Heteroestruturas
Poços Quânticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese trata da modelagem das características eletrônicas de dispositivos semicondutores baseados em contatos Schottky heterodimensionais, definidos como contatos entre um metal e um sistema de dimensionalidade reduzida. Especificamente, este trabalho concentra-se na situação em que o metal é posto em contato direto com um gás eletrônico bidimensional presente na interface de uma heterojunção empregando dopagem modulada. Dispositivos de interesse são diodos Schottky, bem como estruturas do tipo metal-semicondutor-metal (MSM). Para a característica capacitância-tensão, C-V, é desenvolvido um modelo quasi-bidimensional que apresenta excelente concordância com os resultados experimentais disponíveis. Do ponto de vista da característica corrente-tensão, I-V, é apresentado um modelo unificado, considerando tanto o mecanismo de tunelamento, quanto o de emissão termoiônica. Nossas previsões teóricas, suportadas por alguns indicativos experimentais, sugerem que, para aplicações em fotodetecção, o uso de contatos heterodimensionais, substituindo junções metal-semicondutor convencionais, pode reduzir a corrente de escuro em pelo menos uma ordem de magnitude.
Title in English
Contributions for the modelling of the semiconductor devices based on heterodimensional Schottky Contacts
Keywords in English
Heterodimensional Contacts
Heterostructures
Photodetection
Quantum Wells
Abstract in English
This thesis deals with the modeling of the electronic characteristics of semiconductor devices based on heterodimensional Schottky contacts, defined as contacts between a metal and a reduced dimensionality system. Specifically, this work focus on the situation in which a metal is placed in direct contact with a two dimensional electron gas located at the interface of a modulation doped heterojunction. Devices of interest are Schottky diodes as well as metal-semiconductor-metal (MSM) structures. For the capacitance-voltage characteristics a quasi two-dimensional model is developed, which yields very good agreement with available experimental results. For the current-voltage characteristics a unified model is presented, considering the tunneling as well as the thermionic emission mechanisms. Our theoretical predictions, supported by a few experimental findings, suggest that, for photodetection applications, the use of heterodimensional contacts, replacing conventional metal-semiconductor junctions, can reduce the dark current by at least one order of magnitude.