Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2014.tde-02102014-121344
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Estêvão Schendes Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Alfonso, Nestor Felipe Caticha (President)
Eboli, Oscar Jose Pinto
Stern, Julio Michael
Title in English
Tomography of the Earth by Geo-Neutrino Emission
Keywords in English
bayesian methods
earth
geo-neutrino
inference
statistical mechanics
tomography
Abstract in English
Geo-neutrinos are electronic anti-neutrinos originated from the beta decay process of some few elements in the decay chains of $^Th$ and $^U$ present in Earth's interior. Recent experimental measurements of these particles have been generating great expectations towards a new way for investigating directly the interior of the planet. It is a new multidisciplinary area, which might in the near future bring considerable clues about Earth's thermal dynamics and formation processes. In this work, we construct an inferential model based on the multigrid priors method to deal, in a generic way, with the geo-neutrino source reconstruction problem. It is an inverse problem; given a region in space V and a finite and small number of measurements of the potential generated on the surface of V by some charge distribution $ho$, we try to infer $ho$. We present examples of applications and analysis of models in two and three dimensions and we also comment how other a priori information may be included. Furthermore, we indicate the steps for inferring the best locations for future detectors. The objective is to maximize the amount of information liable to be obtained from experimental measurements. We resort to an entropic method of inference which may be applied right after the results of the multigrid method are obtained.
Title in Portuguese
Tomografia da Terra pela emissão de geo-neutrinos
Keywords in Portuguese
geo-neutrino
inferência
mecânica estatística
métodos bayesianos
terra
tomografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Geo-neutrinos são neutrinos provindos do decaimento beta de alguns poucos elementos nas cadeias de $^$Th e $^$U presentes no interior da Terra. Recentes medidas experimentais dessas partículas têm proporcionado grandes expectativas como uma nova maneira de se investigar o interior do planeta diretamente. Trata-se de uma área multidisciplinar nova, que poderá no futuro próximo nos trazer grandes esclarecimentos sobre a dinâmica térmica e o processo de formação da Terra. Neste trabalho, construímos um modelo de inferência baseado no método de multigrid de priors para tratar, de modo genérico, o problema da reconstrução das fontes de geo-neutrinos no interior da Terra. Trata-se de um problema inverso; dada uma região do espaço V e um número finito e pequeno de medidas do potencial gerado na superfície de V por uma distribuição de carga $ho$, tentamos inferir $ho$. Apresentamos exemplos de aplicações e análises do método em modelos bidimensionais e tridimensionais e também comentamos como outras informações a priori podem ser incorporadas. Além disso, indicamos os passos para se inferir onde detectores futuros devem ser posicionados. O objetivo é maximizar a informação passível de ser obtida das medidas experimentais. Utilizamos um método baseado em inferência entrópica e que pode ser aplicado diretamente depois que os resultados do método de multigrid são obtidos.