Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2019.tde-03042019-125119
Document
Author
Full name
Williams Jonata Miranda Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Abdalla, Elcio (President)
Lima Neto, Gastao Cesar Bierrenbach
Souza, Carlos Alexandre Wuensche de
Title in English
Observational Constraints on the Dark Energy Equation of State
Keywords in English
Cosmological Parameters
Cosmology
Dark Energy
Equation of State
Monte Carlo
Abstract in English
Late-time cosmic acceleration is one of the most interesting unsolved puzzles in modern cosmology. The explanation most accepted nowadays, dark energy, raises questions about its own nature, e.g. what exactly is dark energy, and implications to the observations, e.g. how to handle fine tuning problem and coincidence problem. Hence, dark energy evolution through cosmic history, together with its equation of state, are subjects of research in many current experiments. In this dissertation, using Markov Chain Monte Carlo sampling, we try to constrain the evolution of the dark energy equation of state in a nearly model-independent approach by combining different datasets coming from observations of baryon acoustic oscillations, cosmic chronometers, cosmic microwave background anisotropies and type Ia supernovae. We found no strong evidence that could indicate deviations from LCDM model, which is the standard model in cosmology accepted today.
Title in Portuguese
Vínculos Observacionais sobre a Equação de Estado da Energia Escura
Keywords in Portuguese
Cosmologia
Energia Escura
Equação de Estado
Monte Carlo
Parâmetros Cosmológicos
Abstract in Portuguese
A aceleração cósmica atual é um dos mais interessantes enigmas não resolvidos da cosmologia moderna. A explicação mais aceita hoje em dia, a energia escura, levanta questões acerca de sua própria natureza, como o que é exatamente a energia escura, e as implicações para as observações, por exemplo como lidar com o problema do ajuste fino e o problema da coincidência. Por isso, a evolução da energia escura durante a história cósmica, juntamente com sua equação de estado, são objetos de pesquisa em inúmeros experimentos atuais. Nesta dissertação, usando amostragem por cadeias de Markov de Monte Carlo, tentamos restringir a evolução da equação de estado da energia escura em uma abordagem quase independente de modelo ao combinar diferentes conjuntos de dados provenientes de observações de oscilações acústicas de bárions, cronômetros cósmicos, anisotropias da radiação cósmica de fundo e supernovas tipo Ia. Não encontramos evidências fortes que pudessem indicar desvios do modelo LCDM, o qual é o modelo padrão aceito hoje na cosmologia.