Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2002.tde-03092012-160913
Document
Author
Full name
Eliane de Fátima Chinaglia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Oppenheim, Ivette Frida Cymbaum (President)
Achete, Carlos Alberto
Baumvol, Israel Jacob Rabin
Neiva, Augusto Camara
Watanabe, Shigueo
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização nanoestrutural de filmes finos do grupo IV-B depositados por sputtering magnetron
Keywords in Portuguese
Filmes finos
Microestrutura
Microscópio de força atômica
Abstract in Portuguese
Correlações do tipo processo-estrutura-propriedade de filmes têm sido objeto de extensos estudos já a várias décadas, tanto do ponto de vista científico como tecnológico. Mais recentemente, atenção crescente tem sido dada a filmes cada vez mais finos, principalmente para atender as necessidades de novas tecnologias. Para compreender melhor a correlação processo-estrutura, vários pesquisadores propuseram Modelos de Zonas Estruturais para filmes com espessuras, tipicamente, de algumas unidades a dezenas de micrometros. Neste trabalho, propomos Modelos de Zonas Estruturais para filmes finos de elementos do Grupo IV-B (Ti, Zr e Hf) e estudamos os mecanismos de formação da microestrutura dos filmes. Durante o desenvolvimento de nosso trabalho, curiosos aglomerados de grãos, com tamanhos de vários micrometros e com geometria fractal, foram observados nos filmes de Zr. As características geométricas dos aglomerados e os possíveis mecanismos que os originam e levam à sua evolução também são considerados aqui.
Title in English
Nanostructural characterization of Group IV thin films deposited by magnetron sputtering
Keywords in English
Atomic microscope
Microstructure
Sputtering
Thin films
Abstract in English
Correlations type processing-structure-property of films have been the subject of extensive studies for the last several decades, both from the point of view of science and technology. More recently, growing attention has been given to ever-thinner films, especially to satisfy the needs of newer technologies. To better understand the correlation processing-structure, many researchers have proposed Structure Zone Models for films typically a few to a few tens of micrometers thick. In this work, we propose Structure Zone Models for Group IV-B (Ti, Zr and Hf) thin films and study the microstructure forming mechanisms of the films. During the development of our work, intriguing grain aggregates several micrometers Jorge and with fractal geometry were observed in the Zr films. The geometrical characteristics of the aggregates, their possible origin and evolution mechanisms are also considered here.