Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2024.tde-04062024-105026
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Dilho Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Barata, Joao Carlos Alves (President)
Cunha, Marcelo de Oliveira Terra
Sorella, Silvio Paolo
Title in English
Measurement schemes in AQFT, contextuality and the Wigner's friend Gedankenexperiment
Keywords in English
Algebraic Quantum Field Theory
Contextuality
Quantum Measurement Theory
von Neumann Algebras
Abstract in English
Measurements have historically presented a problem for the consistent description of quantum theories, be it in non-relativistic quantum mechanics or in quantum field theory. Drawing on a recent surge of interest in the description of measurements in Algebraic Quantum Field theory, it wasdecided that this dissertation would be focused on trying to close the gap between the description of measurements proposed by K. Hepp in the 70s, considering decoherence of states in quasilocal algebras and the new framework of generally covariant measurement schemes proposed recently by C. Fewster and R. Verch. Another recent result that we shall also consider is the Frauchinger-Renner Gedankenexperiment, that has taken inspiration on Hepps article about decoherence based measurements to arrive at a no-go result about the consistency of quantum descriptions of systems containing rational agents, we shall seek to provide a closure for the interpretation of this result. In doing so we naturally arrive at the study of the contextual properties of measurement setups.
Title in Portuguese
Esquemas de medição em TQCA, contextualidade e o Gedankenexperiment amigo de Wigner
Keywords in Portuguese
Álgebras de von Neumann
Contextualidade
Teoria de Medição Quântica
Teoria Quântica de Campos Algébrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Medições têm historicamente representado um problema para a descrição consistente de teorias quânticas, seja na mecânica quântica não relativística ou na teoria quântica de campos. Com base numa recente onda de interesse na descrição de medições na Teoria Quantica de Campos Algébrica, estipulou-se que esta dissertação se concentraria em tentar preencher a lacuna entre a descrição de medições proposta por K. Hepp na década de 70, considerando a decoerência de estados em álgebras quasilocais e a nova estrutura de esquemas de medição com covariância geral proposta recentemente por C. Fewster e R. Verch. Outro resultado recente que também consideraremos é o Gedankenexperiment de Frauchinger-Renner, que se inspirou no artigo do Hepp sobre medições baseadas em decoerência para chegar a uma obstrução na consistência das descrições de sistemas quânticos contendo agentes racionais, procuramos fornecer uma interpretação definitiva deste resultado. Ao fazer isso, chegamos naturalmente ao estudo das propriedades contextuais de configurações de medição.