Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2022.tde-05072022-154857
Document
Author
Full name
Roger Alfredo Kögler
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Nussenzveig, Paulo Alberto (President)
Barbosa, Felippe Alexandre Silva
Borges, Ben Hur Viana
Landi, Gabriel Teixeira
Padua, Sebastiao Jose Nascimento de
Title in English
Covariance matrix reconstruction of nonclassical light generated in an on-chip optical parametric oscillator
Keywords in English
Optical Parametric Oscillator
Quantum Optics
Silicon Photonics
Squeezing
Abstract in English
The increasing development of novel quantum technologies encourages the research in nonclassical states sources, being quantum correlated light one of the main resources for several applications of quantum mechanics. Silicon based integrated systems present huge potential for the further development of optical quantum communication, as they are compatible with microelectronic devices and telecommunication band wavelengths. The current capability of low loss waveguides production plus strong nonlinear coefficients makes this platform ideal for the generation of nonclassical states. Integrated microcavities can be tailored to act as low threshold optical parametric oscillators, where intense signal and idler modes are easily excited. Due to the parametric character of the physical process responsible for these oscillations, strong correlations are expected between the generated modes. We use resonator assisted detection systems to reconstruct the covariance matrices of the generated continuous variables states in order to retrieve the full quantum description of the system. Up to our knowledge, this is the first full tomography of states generated in an integrated third order optical parametric oscillator operating above threshold.
Title in Portuguese
Reconstrução da matriz de covariância de luz não-clássica gerada em oscilador paramétrico óptico em chip
Keywords in Portuguese
Compressão de Ruído
Fotônica baseada em Silício
Óptica Quântica
Oscilador Paramétrico Óptico
Abstract in Portuguese
O crescente desenvolvimento de novas tecnologias quânticas encoraja a pesquisa em fontes de luz não-clássica, uma vez que estados correlacionados da luz representam um dos principais recursos para aplicações de mecânica quântica. Sistemas integrados baseados em silício apresentam grande potencial para ampliação do desenvolvimento de comunicações quânticas ópticas, já que são compatíveis com dispositivos microeletrônicos e com comprimentos de onda na banda de telecomunicações. A atual capacidade de manufatura de guias de onda com baixas perdas acrescida de altos coeficientes não-lineares fazem com que essas plataformas sejam ideais para a geração de estados não-clássicos. Microcavidades integradas podem ser desenvolvidas em ordem de atuar como osciladores paramétricos ópticos com baixo limiar de oscilação. Devido ao caráter paramétrico do processo físico responsável por tais oscilações, fortes correlações entre os modos gerados são esperadas. Nós utilizamos sistemas de detecção assistidos por ressonadores para reconstruir as matrizes de covariância dos estados gerados descritos por variáveis contínuas a fim de recuperar a descrição quântica completa do sistema. Até onde sabemos, esta é a primeira tomografia completa de estados gerados em um oscilador paramétrico óptico integrado de terceira ordem operando acima do limiar.