Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2001.tde-05122013-110600
Document
Author
Full name
Joel Mesa Hormaza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Arruda Neto, Joao Dias de Toledo (President)
Dias, Helio
Duarte, Sérgio José Barbosa
Geraldo, Luiz Paulo
Ribas, Roberto Vicencotto
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de propriedades nucleares em regime de deformação fora do equilíbrio
Keywords in Portuguese
Física nuclear
Fissão nuclear
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi desenvolvido, implementado e testado um formalismo que permite descrever propriedades nucleares em regimes de deformação fora do equilíbrio, utilizando o método Macroscópico-Microscópico em associação com o Método Semimicroscópico Combinado. Esse formalismo foi utilizado para a interpretação e elucidação de alguns problemas abertos como as estruturas na seção de choque de fotofissão do 237.ANTPOT Np, distribuições angulares de fotofissão do 239.ANTPOT. Pu, e a concentração de transições M1 no 237.ANTPOT Np e 239.ANTPOT. Pu em baixas energias. Também, foram interpretadas informações experimentais referentes aos estados isoméricos do 237.ANTPOT Pu e 239.ANTPOT. Pu. Com relação ao potencial preditivo do formalismo, foram identificados os possíveis candidatos (spin e paridade) a estados isoméricos no 241.ANTPOT Np, bem como foi calculada também pela primeira vez a distribuição de momentos de nêutrons para o 239.ANTPOT Np fora da deformação de equilíbrio.
Title in English
Study of nuclear properties in regime of strain off balance
Keywords in English
Nuclear fission
Nuclear physics
Abstract in English
It was developed, implemented and tested a formalism suitable to the description of nuclear properties at non equilibrium deformations regime, by using the Macroscopic-Microscopic method in association with the Combined Semimicroscopic Method. This formalism was used for the interpretation and elucidation of some open problems, as the structures in the 237Np photofission cross section, photofission angular distributions of 239Pu, and the concentrations of low-energy Ml transitions in 237Np and 239Pu. Also, experimental information on 237Pu and 239Pu isomeric states was interpreted. Concerning the prediction potentialities of the formalism, were identified possible candidates (spin and parity) for the 241Pu isomeric states, as well as the 239Pu neutron momentum distributions, at non equilibrium deformation, was also calculated for the first time.