Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.43.2017.tde-05122017-094209
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Costa de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Teotonio Sobrinho, Paulo (President)
Marvulle, Valdecir
Rocha Junior, Roldão da
Title in English
Topological order in three-dimensional systems and 2-gauge symmetry
Keywords in English
Algebraic Topology
Gauge Theory
Quantum Mechanics
Abstract in English
Topological order is a new paradigm for quantum phases of matter developed to explain phase transitions which do not fit the symmetry breaking scheme for classifying phases of matter. They are characterized by patterns of entanglement that lead to topologically depended ground state degeneracy and anyonic excitations. One common approach for studying such phases in two-dimensional systems is through exactly solvable lattice Hamiltonian models such as quantum double models and String-Net models. The former can be understood as the Hamiltonian formulation of lattice gauge theories and, as such, it is defined by a finite gauge group. However, not much is known about topological phases in tridimensional systems. Motivated by this we develop a new class of three-dimensional exactly solvable models which go beyond quantum double models by using finite crossed modules instead of gauge groups. This approach relies on a lattice implementation of 2-gauge theory to obtain models with a richer topological structure. We construct the Hamiltonian model explicitly and provide a rigorous proof that the ground state degeneracy is a topological invariant and that the ground states can only be characterized with nonlocal order parameters.
Title in Portuguese
Ordem topológica em sistemas tridimensionais e simetria de 2-gauge
Keywords in Portuguese
Mecânica Quântica
Teoria de Gauge
Topológica Algébrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Ordem topológica é um novo paradigma para fases quânticas da matéria desenvolvido para explicar transições de fase que não se encaixam no esquema de classificação de fases da matéria por quebra de simetria. Estas fases são caracterizadas por padrões de emaranhamento que levam a uma degenerescência de estado fundamental topológica e a excitações anyonicas. Uma abordagem comum para o estudo de tais fases em sistemas bidimensionais é através de modelos Hamiltonianos exatamente solúveis de rede como os modelos duplos quânticos e modelos de String-Nets. O primeiro pode ser entendido como a formulação Hamiltoniana de teorias de gauge na rede e, desta maneira, é definido por um group de gauge finito. Entretanto, pouco é conhecido a respeito de fases topológicas em sistemas tridimensionais. Motivado por isso nós desenvolvemos uma nova classe de modelos tridimensionais exatamente solúveis que vai alem de modelos duplos quânticos pelo uso de módulos cruzados finitos no lugar de grupos de gauge. Esta abordagem se baseia numa implementação em redes de teoria de 2-gauge para obter modelos com uma estrutura topológica mais rica. Nós construímos o modelos Hamiltoniano explicitamente e fornecemos uma demonstração rigorosa de que a degenerescência de estado fundamental é um invariante topológico e que os estados fundamentais só podem ser caracterizados por parâmetros de ordem não locais.