Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2003.tde-07062021-170536
Document
Author
Full name
Sérgio Turano de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira Junior, Nei Fernandes de (President)
Fauth, Anderson Campos
Quivy, Alain Andre
Title in Portuguese
Instalação criogênica de uma antena na gravitacional de baixíssima temperatura
Keywords in Portuguese
BAIXA TEMPERATURA
DETECÇÃO DE PARTÍCULAS
ONDAS GRAVITACIONAIS
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação descreve a preparação de toda a infra-estrutura mecânica e criogênica necessária para o desenvolvimento do detector de ondas gravitacionais SCHENBERG, no Laboratório de Estado Sólido e Baixas Temperaturas do IFUSP. A massa ressonante do detector é uma esfera de CuAl(6%), de 1150 Kg que, juntamente com os filtros mecânicos (cerca de 650 Kg), devem ser resfriados a temperaturas ultra-baixas. Foi feita a primeira montagem do sistema e o primeiro teste de resfriamento até a temperatura de hélio líquido. O resfriamento consumiu 1360 litros de hélio líquido e 500 litros de nitrogênio líquido, em um tempo de 110 horas. Através da medida de temperatura em vários pontos do sistema, pudemos avaliar as entradas de calor. Além disso, efetuamos medidas preliminares do fator de qualidade mecânico da esfera, até a temperatura de 1,95 K. De uma maneira geral, os testes mostraram um sistema eficiente, propiciando as condições necessárias para o desenvolvimteno do projeto. O fator de qualidade da esfera, conquanto medido ainda preliminarmente, mostrou valores bastante altos, bem perto dos valores obtidos anteriormente em testes com amostras pequenas
Title in English
Cryogenic installation of a very low temperature gravitational antenna
Keywords in English
GRAVITATIONAL WAVES
LOW TEMPERATURE
PARTICLE DETECTION
Abstract in English
This dissertation describes the preparation of the whole mechanical and cryogenic infrastructure, necessary to the development of the gravitational-wave detector SCHENBERG, at the Laboratório de Estado Sólido e Baixas Temperaturas of IFUSP. The resonant mass of the detector is a CuAl (6%) sphere weighting 1150 kg which, together with the mechanical filters (weighting about 650 kg), must be cooled to ultra-low temperatures. The first assembly of the whole system, and the first test of cooling to helium temperatures were accomplished. The cooling process took 1360 liters of liquid helium, 500 liters of liquid nitrogen, and was done in 110 hours. Through the measurement of the temperature in several points of the system, it was possible to evaluate the heat inputs into the cryostat. Besides, preliminary measurements of the Mechanical Quality Factor of the sphere were made down to the temperature of 1,95 K. In general, the tests have shown that the system is quite efficient, meeting the necessary conditions for the development of the project. The Mechanical Quality Factor, although still in preliminary measurements, exhibited very high values, near the ones obtained before, during the tests with small samples.