Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2001.tde-11122013-170410
Document
Author
Full name
Ettore Baldini Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Celso Luiz (President)
Alcarás, José Antônio Castilho
Carlson, Brett Vern
Lepine, Alinka
Passos, Emerson Jose Veloso de
Title in Portuguese
Simetrias dinâmicas e energias de ligação de núcleos com N = Z
Keywords in Portuguese
Energias de ligação
Estrutura nuclear
Isospin
Modelos algébricos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é apresentado um modelo algébrico para o cálculo de energias de ligação de núcleos pesados com N = Z baseado nas versões invariantes por isospin do Modelo de Bósons interatuantes (IBM). Com a utilização de uma interação adequada para a descrição dos modos isoescalar e isovetorial do emparelhamento nuclear adicionada àquelas interações que descrevem globalmente uma dada região de massa, foram ajustados os parâmetros da hamiltoniana e calculados núcleos com N = Z ao longo das camadas sd e pf. Deste modo, pôde-se fazer algumas predições, para suas massas do estado fundamental e para estados excitados, que oferecem um desafio às novas gerações de feixes radiativos que estão por vir.
Title in English
And dynamic symmetry binding energies of nuclei with N = Z.
Keywords in English
Algebraic models
Binding energies
Isospin
Nuclear structure
Abstract in English
In this work we present an algebraic model for calculating the binding energies of heavy nuclei with the same number of protons and neutrons which is based in the isospin invariant versions of the Interacting Boson Model (IBM). With an adequate interaction for the description of the isoscalar and isovector pairing modes of the residual nuclear interaction added to those terms responsible for the bulk properties of a given mass region, we have fitted the parameters of our algebraic Hamiltonian and have calculated nuclei with N=Z along the sd and pf shells. Therefore we were able to make some predictions, for their ground state masses as well as for the excited states, which offer a challenge to the new generations of radioactive nuclear beams.