Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.2002.tde-11122013-173616
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Leonardo Garrido Alzar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Nussenzveig, Paulo Alberto (President)
Astigarraga, Arturo Antonio Lezama
Moussa, Miled Hassan Youssef
Piza, Antonio Fernando Ribeiro de Toledo
Zagury, Nicim
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de propriedades quânticas dos feixes sonda e de bombeio na transparência induzida por laser
Keywords in Portuguese
Effects in coherent atomic media
Heisenberg-langevin equations
Quantum correlations
Quantum fluctuations of the electromagnetic field
Transparency laser induced
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma contribuição ao estudo das flutuações quânticas dos feixes sonda e de bombeio na condição de transparência induzida por laser. Com esse estudo conseguimos observar nas flutuações dos campos uma manifestação do caráter coerente da interação dos átomos com os feixes. Para alcançar nosso objetivo, derivamos a teoria do fenômeno da transparência induzida tratando ambos feixes dentro do formalismo quântico. Com tal formulação, encontramos que a condição de transparência induzida corresponde a um estado de equilíbrio dinâmico do sistema átomo - campo de bombeio - campo sonda onde, os átomos redistribuem os fótons entre os campos, correlacionando os mesmos e alterando, ao mesmo tempo, as propriedades estatísticas desses feixes. Utilizando dois critérios diferentes, mostrando que a correlação entre os feixes sonda e de bombeio é de natureza quântica, o que possibilita a aplicação desse sistema, por exemplo, na informação e computação quânticas. Os resultados experimentais obtidos confirmaram as previsões teóricas em relação às flutuações quânticas dos campos, e a existência de uma correlação entre eles. Trata-se da primeira investigação experimental de propriedades estatísticas dos campos em transparência induzida. A correlação de intensidade medida é o primeiro passo para a observação de emaranhamento entre feixes sonda e de bombeio na condiçào de transparência induzida.
Title in English
Study quantum properties of probe and pump beams in laser-induced transparency.
Keywords in English
Effects in coherent atomic media
Heisenberg-langevin equations
Quantum correlations
Quantum fluctuations of the electromagnetic field
Transparency laser induced
Abstract in English
In this work we presente a contribution to the study of quantum fluctuations of pump and probe filds in the Electromagnetically Induced Transparency (EIT) condition. We observed in the fields fluctuations evidence of the coherent character of the interaction between the atoms and the fields. To reach our purpose, the fields were treated quantum-mechanically in deriving the theory of the EIT phenomenon. Using this formulation, we concluded that the EIT condition corresponds to a state of dynamical equilibrium of the system atom pump field probe field, where the atoms redistribute the photons between both fields, correlating them and, at the same time, affecting their statistical properties. By means of two different criteria we showed that such a correlation is of quantum nature, making possible the application of this system in, for example, quantum information and quantum computation. The theoretical predictions were corroborated by our experimental results regarding the quantum fluctuations and the existence of a correlation between the pump and probe fields. This is the first experiment to investigate statistical properties of the fields in EIT. The intensity correlation measured is the first step towards the observation of entanglement between the fields.