Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2017.tde-13032017-113040
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Rodrigues Aguirre
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Tabacniks, Manfredo Harri (President)
Gonçalez, Odair Lelis
Martino, João Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo sobre distribuição de cargas em semicondutores sujeitos a radiação ionizante
Keywords in Portuguese
Dose
Dose Acumulada
Radiação
Semicondutor
Single Event Effect
Total Irradiation Dose
Transistor Bipolar
Abstract in Portuguese
Os efeitos da radiação ionizante em dispositivos eletrônicos é uma preocupação crescente na tecnologia de semicondutores, especialmente devido à contínua redução dos dispositivos e ainda maior, quando são destinados para uso em ambientes agressivos com alta radiação, tais como missões espaciais, aceleradores de partículas ou reatores nucleares. Dentre os vários efeitos causados pela radiação ionizante em dispositivos eletrônicos está aquele devido à Dose Acumulada (Total Ionizing Dose - TID), o qual a acumulação de danos de radiação no dispositivo muda seu funcionamento normal. O TID causado por fótons em transístores já foi estudado no Brasil, mas o efeito de prótons num transistor bipolar, apresentado neste trabalho é um trabalho pioneiro no país. As curvas características de um transistor 2N3733 foram medidas antes, durante e após a irradiação de prótons entre 1,5 e 3,8 MeV, para quantificar as alterações das especificações elétricas do dispositivo. Nestas energias, há uma correlação direta entre a mudança na resposta elétrica e a energia do próton, exceto em algumas energias específicas, onde o pico de Bragg ocorreu perto das junções ou no meio do cristal de silício, demonstrando a importância da correta caracterização da camada de passivação em estudos de TID em dispositivos eletrônicos. A recuperação dos transistores irradiados após o recozimento a 50°C durante 8 horas também foi maior para aqueles irradiados nessas energias. Existe um limite superior de dose para o qual não foi observada alteração significativa do transistor. Este limite, da ordem de Grad, excede a maioria das aplicações em ambientes terrestres, mas está dentro do intervalo esperado para missões espaciais a Júpiter ou em grandes aceleradores de partículas.
Title in English
Study of charge distribution in semiconductors subject to ionizing radiation
Keywords in English
Bipolar Junction Transistor
Radiation
Semiconductor
Single Event Effect
Total Irradiation Dose
Abstract in English
The effect of ionizing radiation on electronic devices is a growing concern in semiconductor technology, especially due to the continuous reduction of the devices and even greater when they are intended for use in aggressive environments with high radiation, such as space missions, particle accelerators or nuclear reactors. Among the various effects caused by ionizing radiation on electronic devices are the effects due to Total Ionizing Dose (TID), in which the accumulation of radiation damage in the device changes its normal functioning. The TID caused by photons has already been studied in Brazil, but the effect of protons on a bipolar transistor, presented in this work is a pioneer work in the country. The characteristic curves of a 2N3733 transistor were measured before, during and after proton irradiation between 1.5 and 3.8 MeV, to quantify changes of the electrical specifications of the device. At these proton energies, there is a direct correlation between the change in the electric response to the proton energy, except at some specific energies where the Bragg peak occurred near the junctions or in the middle of the silicon crystal, demonstrating the importance of the correct characterization of the passivation layer in TID studies of electronic devices. The recovery of transistors irradiated after annealing at 50 ° C for 8 hours was also higher for those irradiated at these energies. There is an upper dose limit for which no alteration of the transistor was observed. This limit, of the order of Grad, exceeds most applications in terrestrial environments, but is within the expected range for space missions to Jupiter or large particle accelerators.