Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.2009.tde-15032010-134330
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Silveira de Lima Honda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Elisabeth Andreoli de (President)
Bonvent, Jean Jacques
Fantini, Marcia Carvalho de Abreu
Muramatsu, Mikiya
Riske, Karin do Amaral
Title in Portuguese
Azopolímeros e aplicações em efeitos de competição de orientação de cristais líquidos
Keywords in Portuguese
Azocorantes
Azopolímeros
Cristal Líquido
Energia de Ancoramento
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi feito o estudo do efeito de orientação de moléculas de cristal líquido (5CB) em superfícies recobertas com fotopolímeros. Estudamos o processo de alinhamento fotoinduzido às moléculas de cristal líquido, de forma a caracterizar a intensidade de energia de ancoramento em função da energia de luz incidente e da concentração de cromóforos nos fotopolímeros. Foi realizado um estudo do efeito de competição entre duas direções distintas induzidas por fotoalinhamento, através da gravação de microtexturas periódicas. Neste trabalho, foi utilizado um modelo teórico para explicar como se dá a transição orientacional conforme se muda o período da textura periódica gravada. Foi feito também a gravação de grades de relevo nesses materiais, utilizando luz polarizada com alta potência incidente através da técnica de interferência de luz. O objetivo principal deste trabalho seria uma tentativa de se realizar o efeito de competição de alinhamento entre os processos fotoinduzidos: um efeito de fotoalinhamento, levando em conta a orientação das cadeias poliméricas, e outro de relevo, levando em conta a deformação da superfície tratada. Um resultado obtido foi a impossibilidade de se realizar este estudo, pois as intensidades de energia de ancoramento induzidas envolvidas diferem entre si de um fator de duas ordens de grandeza, mostrando que a direção de fotoalinhamento sempre acaba prevalecendo. Para contornar este problema, foi estudada a competição de fotoalinhamento com a técnica de rubbing, tendo em vista que as intensidades de energia de ancoramento estudadas eram compatíveis entre si.
Title in English
Azopolymers and Applications of Orientational Effects in Liquid Crystal
Keywords in English
Anchoring Energy
Azodyes
Azopolymer
Liquid Crystal
Abstract in English
In this work we performed a study of the orientacional effect of the liquid crystals molecules in substrates coated with azopolymers films. We studied the photoalignment induced to liquid crystals molecules to determine the behavior of the magnitude of anchoring energy as a function of incident energy and azodyes concentration in the polymer. Then we performed a competition study of the competition of photoalignment effect by recording a microtexture pattern on the azopolymer surface, with two directions of alignment. In this work, we also introduced a theoretical model to explain the orientacional transitions observed as we changed the period of the patterned microtexture. Another technique utilized was the Surface Relief Grating recording, by using polarized light with enough power and creating an interference pattern in the azopolymer surface, we were able to create a topological structure in the surface. The main objective of this work was supposed to investigate the competition between these two photoinduced effects, when one is caused by a photoalignment of the polymer chains, and the other is due to topological issues. We concluded that it was not possible to have competition between these two effects, mainly because the magnitude of the anchoring energy induced by SRG was found to be a hundred times smaller than the photoinduced one. As an alternative to this approach, we studied, then, the competition between the rubbing process and the photoalignment effect, as the magnitude of these two effects was found to be compatible.