Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2016.tde-17062016-153829
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Jahnke
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Munhoz, Marcelo Gameiro (President)
Deppman, Airton
Fraga, Eduardo Souza
Navarra, Fernando Silveira
Qian, Weiliang
Title in English
Measurement of electrons from heavy-flavour hadron decays in p-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}} = 5.02$ TeV using TPC and EMCal detectors with ALICE at LHC
Keywords in English
ALICE
electrons from heavy flavour
heavy flavour
heavy quarks
LHC
nuclear modification factor
Quark gluons plasma
Abstract in English
Heavy-ion collisions are a powerful tool to study hot and dense QCD matter, the so-called Quark Gluon Plasma (QGP). Since heavy quarks (charm and beauty) are dominantly produced in the early stages of the collision, they experience the complete evolution of the system. Measurements of electrons from heavy-flavour hadron decay is one possible way to study the interaction of these particles with the QGP. With ALICE at LHC, electrons can be identified with high efficiency and purity. A strong suppression of heavy-flavour decay electrons has been observed at high $p_{m T}$ in Pb-Pb collisions at 2.76 TeV. Measurements in p-Pb collisions are crucial to understand cold nuclear matter effects on heavy-flavour production in heavy-ion collisions. The spectrum of electrons from the decays of hadrons containing charm and beauty was measured in p-Pb collisions at $\sqrt = 5.02$ TeV. The heavy flavour decay electrons were measured by using the Time Projection Chamber (TPC) and the Electromagnetic Calorimeter (EMCal) detectors from ALICE in the transverse-momentum range $2 < p_ < 20$ GeV/c. The measurements were done in two different data set: minimum bias collisions and data using the EMCal trigger. The non-heavy flavour electron background was removed using an invariant mass method. The results are compatible with one ($R_ \approx$ 1) and the cold nuclear matter effects in p-Pb collisions are small for the electrons from heavy-flavour hadron decays.
Title in Portuguese
Espectro de elétrons provenientes de hádrons que contêm quarks pesados em colisões de proton-chumbo a $\sqrt{s_{NN}} = 5.02$~TeV usando os detetores TPC e EMCAL do ALICE no LHC
Keywords in Portuguese
ALICE
elétrons provenientes de quarks pesados
fator de modificação nuclear
LHC
Plasma de quarks e gluons
quarks pesados
sabor pesado
Abstract in Portuguese
Colisões de íons pesados relativísticos é uma ferramenta poderosa para se estudar o plasma de quarks e glúons (QGP). Quarks pesados ({\it charm} e {\it beauty}) são produzidos nos estágios iniciais da colisão e participam da evolução completa do sistema. Medidas de elétrons provenientes de quarks pesados é uma das possíveis formas de se estudar a interação destas partículas com o QGP. Utilizando o detetor ALICE do LHC, elétrons podem ser identificados com alta eficiência e boa pureza. Uma forte supressão de elétrons provenientes de quarks pesados foi observada em alto $p_$ em colisões de Pb-Pb a 2.76 TeV. Medidas do mesmo observável em colisões p-Pb são cruciais para se entender os efeitos da matéria nuclear fria na produção de tais partículas. O espectro de elétrons provenientes de hádrons que contêm {\it charm} ou {\it beauty} foi medido em colisões p-Pb a $\sqrt = 5.02$ TeV. Os elétrons foram identificados utilizando o {\it Time Projection Chamber} (TPC) e o {\it Electromagnetic Calorimeter} (EMCal) do detetor ALICE, no intervalo de momento transversal de $2 < p_ < 20$ GeV/c. As medidas foram realizadas utilizando dois diferentes conjunto de dados: colisões de mínima tendenciosidade ({\it minimum bias (MB)}) e colisões tomadas utilizando o trigger do EMCal. Os elétrons de fundo foram removidos utilizando um método de massa invariante. Os resultados são compatíveis com a unidade ($R_ \approx$ 1) e os efeitos da matéria nuclear fria são pequenos para elétrons provenientes de quarks pesados.