Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2002.tde-18022014-150328
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Cecilia de Souza Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Arruda Neto, Joao Dias de Toledo (President)
Duarte, Sérgio José Barbosa
Lepine, Alinka
Pereira, Dirceu
Veit, Eliane Angela
Title in Portuguese
Fotoprodução de kaons e híperons em deutério
Keywords in Portuguese
Produção de meson
Reação de fotoprodução
Reações nucleares envolvendo sistemas de poucos nucleons
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de investigar a fotoprodução de kaons na região de energias intermediarias, foram realizadas medidas de seção de choque de fotoprodução de híperons utilizando o deutério como alvo, entre 0,50 e 2,95GeV. Para obtenção das medidas foi utilizado o acelerador de elétrons do TJNAF (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility) localizado na Virginia, USA. Foram obtidas seções de choque de fotoprodução para as reações gama(p, K+)lambda, gama(p, K+)sigmaº, sigma(n, K+)lambda-. Observou-se a estrutura de interferência na proximidade do limiar de produção de 'lambdaº, previsto teoricamente. As seções de choque obtidas foram comparadas com o modelo teórico existente fornecendo informações fundamentais para uma elaboração teórica mais consistente. Foram ainda, observados lambda(1385) com grande resolução abrindo possibilidade de realizar um estudo muito interessante desta produção.
Title in English
Photoproduction of kaons and hyperons in deuterium
Keywords in English
Meson production
Nuclear reactions involving few-nucleons systems
Photoproduction reaction
Abstract in English
Kaon photoproduction on deuterium was investigated and the differential cross sections were determined using the data obtained in Hall B at TJNAF (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility). Real photons were produced in the range covered from 0.50 to 2.95GeV. The cross section for kaon production reactions gama(p, K+ ) lambda, gama(p, K+ ) 'sigmaº, sigma(n, K+)lambda- were obtained. The interference structure near the production of lambdaº, predicted theoretically, was revealed. Theoretical model was compared to the cross section obtained and fundamental informations became available in order to improve the consistence of the model existent. At last, lambda(1385) were identified with good resolution conducting to interesting investigation in the future.