Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.43.2018.tde-18102018-191432
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandro Ribeiro Marins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Abdalla, Elcio (President)
Landulfo, Andre Gustavo Scagliusi
Quartin, Miguel Boavista
Title in Portuguese
Observações na linha de 21 cm do hidrogênio: um ajuste fenomenológico para extração das oscilações acústicas de bárions do espectro de potência angular
Keywords in Portuguese
21 cm
aproximação de Limber
BAO
espectro de potência angular
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, procurei construir um ajuste fenomenológico que descrevesse o comportamento das oscilações acústicas de bárions (BAO) no espectro de potência da temperatura de brilho da linha de 21cm do átomo de hidrogênio neutro, na aproximação de Limber. O ajuste obtido demonstrou ser capaz de descrever o comportamento oscilatório do BAO nas faixas de redshift analisados, que foram de 0.127 à 0.479. Quando combinado com dados de supernova, restrições nos parâmetros cosmológicos tiveram resultados mais precisos. Contudo, restrições incluindo a medida do valor local da constante de Hubble piora os dados, devido a grandes divergências nos valores da constante de Hubble.
Title in English
Observations in the 21cm line of hydrogen: A phenomenological fit to extract the baryon acoustic oscillations from the angular power spectrum
Keywords in English
21 cm
angular power spectrum
BAO
Limbers approximation
phenomenological fit.
Abstract in English
In this work, I searched for a phenomenological fit that describes the behavior of the baryon acoustic oscillation (BAO) in the angular power spectrum of brightness temperature of the 21cm line from the neutral hydrogen atom, under Limbers approximation. The fit obtained has shown to be capable of describe the oscillatory behaviour of the BAO in the redshift bands analyzed, that lies in the range from 0.127 to 0.479. When combined with supernova data, the constraints in the cosmological parameters produced more precise results. However, constraints including measuring the local value of the Hubble. constant worsen the data, due to great divergences in the values of the Hubble constant.