Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2021.tde-19052021-163141
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Baldo Mesa Casa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Luis Gregorio Godoy de Vasconcellos Dias da (President)
Andrade, Eric de Castro e
Vernek, Edson
Title in English
Majorana bound states in nanowire junctions
Keywords in English
hybrid junctions
Majorana bound states
nanowires
Rashba spin-orbit coupling
Topological superconductivity
Abstract in English
The possible realization of Majorana quasiparticles in condensed matter systems has motivated much research over the last decade, as it might pave the ground for topological quantum computing devices. In this work we review important concepts and results in the area, such as non-Abelian anyons, the Kitaev model and braiding. We then turn to a proposed implementation of Majorana fermions by reproducing literature results showing the emergence of p-wave superconductivity in nanowires with Rashba spin-orbit coupling and s-wave superconductivity in external magnetic fields. We study the spectrum for both infinite and finite nanowires and its evolution with respect to the field strength. We show that a topological phase transition is achieved and the emergence of Majorana Bound States (MBSs) in the topological phase. We investigate the distribution of these states across the nanowire and their non-locality. We then reproduce results of NS and SNS junctions with Rashba nanowires, showing the leaking of the edge states into the normal regions. We also study the effects of the superconducting phase difference across the SNS junction, in particular how MBSs emerge at the interfaces only for a phase difference of pi. We then calculate the Josephson current across the junction for different regimes and find a signature for the presence of MBSs. Finally, we propose a quantitative measurement for this signature through the derivative of the supercurrent for a phase difference of pi.
Title in Portuguese
Estados ligados de Majorana em junções de nanofios
Keywords in Portuguese
acoplamento spin-órbita do tipo Rashba
estados ligados de Majorana
junções híbridas
nanofios
supercondutividade topológica
Abstract in Portuguese
A possível realização de quasipartículas de Majorana em sistemas de matéria condensada foi um tópico de intensa pesquisa na ultima década, já que estas quasipartículas podem abrir caminho para computação quântica topológica. Neste trabalho nós revisamos conceitos e resultados importantes da área, como anyons não-Abelianos, o modelo de Kitaev e braiding. Em seguida, nós focamos em uma proposta de implementação de férmions de Majorana e reproduzimos resultados da literatura mostrando a emergência de supercondutividade do tipo p-wave em nanofios com acoplamento spin-órbita do tipo Rashba e supercondutividade s-wave em campos magnéticos externos. Nós estudamos o espectro para nanofios tanto infinitos quanto finitos e a sua evolução com respeito à força do campo. Nós mostramos que uma transição de fase topológica é atingida e a emergência de Estados Ligados de Majorana (ELM) na fase topológica. Nós investigamos a distribuição desses estados ao longo do nanofio e a sua não-localidade. Nós então reproduzimos resultados para junções NS e SNS em nanofios com acoplamento Rashba, mostrando o vazamento dos estados de borda para dentro das regiões normais. Nós também estudamos os efeitos da diferença de fase supercondutora através da junção SNS, em particular como ELMs emergem nas interfaces somente para uma diferença de fase de pi. Nós então calculamos a corrente Josephson através da junção em diferentes regimes e encontramos uma assinatura para a presença dos ELMs. Por último, propomos uma medição quantitativa dessa assinatura através da derivada da supercorrente para uma diferença de fase de pi.