Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.43.2013.tde-20102014-164755
Document
Author
Full name
Edgar Fernando Aliaga Ayllon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Gusev, Gennady (President)
Farfan, Ana Melva Champi
Hernandez, Felix Guilhermo Gonzalez
Title in Portuguese
O transistor válvula de spin de AlGaAs/GaAs e outros semicondutores: dirigido a novos dispositivos spintrônicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Efeito Hall
Fator g de Landé
Gás de elétron bidimentsional
Poço parabólici
Vávula spin
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, apresentamos estudos de magnetotransporte em um sistema quase tridimensional de elétrons produzido em amostras contendo poços quânticos parabólicos (PQW, Parabolic Quantum Well ) formados em heteroestruturas de AlGaAs crescidos sobre substratos de GaAs pela técnica de epitaxia por feixe molecular (MBE). Na primeira parte do nosso trabalho realizamos medidas de magnetoresistência, efeito Hall e efeito Shubnikov-de Haas em PQWs com larguras de 1000 Å a fim de investigar as propriedades eletronicas tais como a concentração e a mobilidade dos elétrons nas amostras. Através de cálculos autoconsistentes determinou-se os perfis de potencial, os níveis de energia e as concentrações de cada uma das sub-bandas ocupadas no poço. Uma análise através da transformada de Fourier também permitiu determinar as concentrações eletrônicas nas sub-bandas. Em uma segunda parte estudou-se a influência da aplicação de potenciais externos através de uma porta metálica com barreira em uma amostra contendo um PQW de largura 3000 Å na presença de campos magnéticos perpendicular e paralelo à superfície da amostra. Encontrou-se que para uma tensão de porta de Vg = 0, 55V forma-se uma barreira de potencial ainda sem ter depleção de cargas no poço. Apresenta-se a idealização do dispositivo transistor válvula de spin, a partir do fato que aplicando uma tensão de porta é possível deslocar espacialmente os elétrons e mudar a sua orientaçãp de spin.
Title in English
The spin valve transistor of AlGaAs/GaAs and others semiconductors: dirested to movel spintromic devices
Keywords in English
g-factor
Hall effect
Parabolic well
Spin valve
Two dimensional electron gas
Abstract in English
Results from magnetic transport studies made on quasi-three-dimensional electron systems are presented in this work. AlGaAs heterostructures grown on GaAs subtrates through molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) enable the existence of this type of systems by means of parabolic quantum wells (PQW) formation. This work was developed in two main parts. First, we studied magnetoresistence phenomena, such as Hall effect and Shubnikov-de Haas, on 1000 Å width PQWs. This permits to know the electronic concentration and mobility values of this type of samples, among other electrical properties. Then, self-consistent calculations gave an outline of the size and shape of the potentials, and gave the values for the energy levels and the electronic concentration on each occupied sub-band of the quantum well. Through Fourier transform analysis was also possible to obtain and confirm the electronic concentrations of the occupied sub-bands. In the second part of the work, we studied the effects of applying an external potential through a barrier gate to a 3000 Å width PQW sample in the presence of magnetic fields parallel and perpendicular to the sample surface. For a V g = 0, 55 V gate voltage, it was found that a potential barrier was formed even without charge depletion in the well. An idealization for the spin valve transistor device, based on the fact that applying a gate potential spatially dislocates the electrons and changes their spin orientation, is presented.