Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2004.tde-22062012-134557
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano Manoel dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Leite, Jose Roberto (President)
Chitta, Valmir Antonio
Freire, Valder Nogueira
Silva, Sebastião William da
Ueta, Antonio Yukio
Title in Portuguese
Propriedades vibracionais de nitretos do grupo III e de suas ligas
Keywords in Portuguese
Fônons
Impurezas
Ligas Ternárias
Nitretos Binários
Valence Força Field Method
Abstract in Portuguese
Os nitretos do grupo III (BN, AIN,Gan e InN) e suas ligas ternárias Al-GaN e InGaN proporcionam, recentemente, um extraordinário avanço na fabricação de dispositivos opto-eletrônicos operando na região do espectro correspondente ao verde-azul-UV e na produção de dispositivos eletrônicos de alta frequência, alta temperatura e alta potência. Estes materiais semicondutores de gap largo atraíram enorme atenção dos pesquisadores nos últimos anos. O objetivo desta tese é o estudo das propriedades vibracionais dos nitretos do grupo III referente tanto ao cristal perfeito, quanto ao cristal com defeito. Utilizamos como base a Teoria Clássica do Crital Harmônico e o Método das Funções de Green. Com a Teoria Clássica do Cristal Harmônico, juntamente com o Método do Valence Force Filed e o Método da Soma de Ewald, que permitem gerar a matriz dinâmica do sistema, determinamos o comportamento vibracional dos nitretos binários e das ligas ternárias. A utilização destes métodos permitiu a obtenção do espectro de fônons dos nitretos binários, e o estudo do comportamento dos modos ópticos em para as ligas ternárias. A partir da Função de Green do cristal perfeito e da Função de Green do cristal com defeito, obtivemos as frequências e os modos vibracionais localizados e ressonantes introduzidos pela impureza de C e As em GaN. A partir das densidades de estados do cristal perfeito e do cristal com defeito, calculamos a entropia de formação da vacância de N em GaN. Os resultados obtidos foram usados na interpretação de dados experimentais disponíveis na literatura, relativos às propriedades vibracionais dos nitretos na estrutura wurtzita, e na predição e análise de dados experimentais obtidos pelo grupo do Laboratório de Novos Materiais Semicondutores do Instituto de Física da USP para os nitretos zincblende.
Title in English
Vibrational properties of group-III nitrides and their alloys
Keywords in English
impurities
Nitrides Binary
phonons
Ternary Alloys
Valence Force Field Method
Abstract in English
The group-III nitrides (BN, AIN, GaN and InN) and their ternary alloys AlGaN and InGaN generated recently an extraordirlary progress in the production of optoelectronic devices operating in the green-blue-UV region of the spectrum, and in the production of electronic devices of high frequency, high temperature and high power. These wide gap semiconductor materials attracted enormous attention in the last years. The objective of this Thesis was to study the vibrational properties of the bulk III nitrides, without and with defects. To accomplish this study we used the Classic Theory of the Harmonic Crystal and the Method of the Green's Functions. With the Classic Theory of the Harmonic Crystal, together with the Valence Force Field Method and the Method of the Ewald's Sum, that allow to generate the dynamic matrix of the system, we determined the vibrational behavior of the binary nitrides and of the ternary alloys. The use of these methods allowed us to obtain the phonon spectra of the binary nitrides and to study the behavior of the optical modes at of the ternary alloys. Starting from the Green's Function of the perfect crystal and the Green's Function of the crystal with defect, we obtained the frequencies and the localized and resonant vibrational modes introduced by the C and As impurities in GaN. Starting from the densities of states of the perfect crystal and of the crystal with defect, we calculated the formation entropy of the N vacancy in GaN. The obtained results were used in the interpretation of experimental data related to the vibrational properties of the wurtzite nitrides available in the literature, and in the prediction and analysis of experimental results obtained for zincblende nitrides by the group of the New Semiconductors Materials Laboratory of t11c Physics Institute at USP.