Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2011.tde-23022012-175917
Document
Author
Full name
Wagner Gomes Rodrigues Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Henriques, Vera Bohomoletz (President)
Kuhn, Paulo Sergio
Salinas, Silvio Roberto de Azevedo
Title in Portuguese
Sistemas carregados: modelos de simulação
Keywords in Portuguese
Cristais Líquidos
Física da Matéria Condensada
Física do Estado Líquido
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho apresentamos uma revisão de métodos de simulação de energia eletrostática de sistemas de cargas e uma proposta de adaptação de algoritmo ultilizado na literatura de sistemas gravitacionais para estudo das propriedades estatísticas de sistemas coulombianos. Na primeira parte do estudo, revisamos os fundamentos teóricos do método de Ewald e suas condições de aplicabilidade, procurando esclarecer as referências mais importantes no assunto, que são de difícil compreensão, gerando equívocos na utilização do termo de dipolo. Detalhamos o estudo sobre a análise da convergência da série em que a técnica se baseia, bem como sua interpretação física mostrando a equivalência entre as duas abordagens . Na segunda parte do trabalho analisamos os fundamentos do Fast Multipole Method desenvolvido para interação gravitacional, para o qual construímos programas em linguagem C para uma versão na rede. Criamos um algoritmo que denominamos Fast Multipole Monte Carlo (FMMC) e desenvolvemos um programa para cálculo das propriedades termodinâmicas de sistemas coulombianos. Os programas são testados comparando resultados para a energia e propriedades térmicas do modelo LRPM com resultados de simulação através de cálculo direto.
Title in English
Charged sistems : models of simulation
Keywords in English
Condensed matter physics
liquid crystals
physics of liquid state
Abstract in English
In this work we present a review of methods of simulation for the electrostatic energy of charged systems and an adaptation of an algorithm from the literature on gravitational systems for the study of the statistical properties of Coulomb systems. In the first part of the work, we review the fundamentals for the theoretical method of Ewald and its conditions of applicability, seeking to clarify the most important references on the subject, which because of the involved mathematics, have led to misuse of the so-called dipole correction. We detail the study on the convergence of the series for the electrostatic potential on which the Ewald technique is based, as well as the physical interpretation given elsewhere, showing the equivalence between the two approaches. In the second part of this work, we analyse the foundations of the Fast Multipole Method developed for gravitational interactions, and present programs in C language for a network version of neutral charged systems. Finally, an algorithm, which we name Fast Multipole Monte Carlo, and the corresponding code for calculating the thermodynamic properties of Coulomb systems are presented. The programs are tested by comparing results for the energy and thermal properties of the Lattice Restricted Primitive model with results of simulations based on direct calculations for the Coulomb energies.