Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.43.2013.tde-26092014-100545
Document
Author
Full name
Rayssa Bruzaca de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Martinelli, Marcelo (President)
Khoury, Antonio Zelaquett
Wetter, Niklaus Ursus
Title in Portuguese
Construção de um oscilador paramétrico ótico para uma interface átomo-luz.
Keywords in Portuguese
Àtomos de Rubídio.
Emaranhamento
Oscilador Paramétrico Óptico
Abstract in Portuguese
Realizamos neste trabalho a construção de um Oscilador Paramétrico Ótico triplamente ressonante bombeado por um laser de Titânio Safira sintonizável na faixa entre 730 nm e 800 nm com potencial de extensão. Os feixes emitidos possuem comprimento de onda em torno de 1560 nm que estão na janela de transmissão das fibras óticas, com potência de saída máxima em torno de 420 mW e um limiar de oscilação mínimo de 53(3) mW quando bombeado por 780.126(0.03) nm. Para os feixes gêmeos a finesse da cavidade vale F=155 e as perdas intracavidade 0.05(0.1)%, permitindo, em tese, uma compressão de ruído próxima a 97(6)%. Esse OPO foi construído com o propósito de que o utilizemos como fonte geradora de estados triplamente emaranhados em um sistema de armazenamento e transferência de informação quântica quando em interação com um sistema atômico de rubídio. Medimos a potência de limiar e a eficiência de conversão para cada comprimento de onda do feixe de bombeio utilizado para caracterizar o sistema.
Title in English
The building of an Optical Parametic Oscillator for light matter interface.
Keywords in English
Entanglement
Optical Parametric Oscillator
Rubidium Atoms
Abstract in English
At the present work we conducted the construction of a triply resonant Optical Parametric Oscillator pumped by a Titanium-Sapphire laser, which is tunable between 730 nm to 800 nm. The emitted beams have wavelength around 1560 nm, in the optical fibers transmission window, maximum output of 420 mW and minimum oscillation threshold of 53(3) mW. For the twin beams, the cavity finesse is F=155 mW and the intracavity losses are 0.05(0.10)%, allowing, in principle, a noise compression close to 97(5)%. The present OPO was built having the purpose of being used as source of triply entangled states in a system for quantum information storage and transfer, while interacting with an atomic rubidium system. We measured the power threshold and conversion efficiency for each pump beam wavelength that we used to characterize the system.