Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2008.tde-26112008-100951
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Paulucci Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Horvath, Jorge Ernesto (President)
Chiapparini, Marcelo
Duarte, Sérgio José Barbosa
Escobar, Carlos Ourivio
Nielsen, Marina
Title in Portuguese
Matéria de quarks (strangelets) de origem astrofísica e sua detecção por experimentos terrestres
Keywords in Portuguese
Astrofísica
Detecção de partículas
Física de alta energia
Partículas (física nuclear)
Ráios cósmicos
Abstract in Portuguese
A hipótese de que a matéria estranha de quarks (um plasma composto por quarks up, down e strange em quantidades aproximadamente iguais) é estável `a pressão nula vem sendo considerada há mais de vinte anos, tanto teoricamente quanto em experimentos específicos para sua eventual detecção. Se a matéria estranha é de fato estável, então poderia haver importantes implicações para a Astrofísica. Entre as mais estimulantes destas implicações está a possibilidade de conversão da matéria nuclear ordinária em matéria estranha no interior das estrelas de nêutrons devido ás altíssimas densidades ali encontradas. Processos tais como coalescência em binárias de estrelas de nêutrons e as próprias supernovas, eventos responsáveis pelo nascimento destas estrelas, poderiam ejetar estruturas finitas de matéria estranha, chamadas strangelets (equivalentes aos núcleos), no meio interestelar. Desta forma, strangelets estariam presentes entre os primários de raios cósmicos e seriam sujeitas a processos elementares análogos aos núcleos ordinários. Nesta Tese, as strangelets são estudadas desde os prováveis sítios para sua produção astrofísica, passando por interações com a matéria do meio interestelar, ate a chegada ás imediações terrestres. Estima-se o fluxo de strangelets de baixa energia que poderia ser mantido aprisionado na magnetosfera da Terra, bem como são estudados os processos de suas interações com componentes da atmosfera, com vistas às assinaturas observacionais então resultantes. Desta forma, são determinadas as características relevantes para a identificação destes exóticos por experimentos que testam o fluxo de raios cósmicos, ajudando na melhor compreensão das propriedades da matéria nuclear em alta densidade bariônica e baixa temperatura.
Title in English
Quark matter (strangelets) from astrophysical sources and its detection by terrestrial experiments.
Keywords in English
Astrophysics
Cosmic rays
High energy physics
Parrticles (nuclear physics)
Particle detection
Abstract in English
The strange quark matter hypothesis, which states that a plasma composed of quarks up, down and strange in roughly equal amounts is absolutely stable at zero pressure, has been studied for more than twenty years, both theoretically and during searches for its detection in specific experiments. If strange quark matter is indeed stable, then there could be important implications for the field of Astrophysics. Among the most stimulating ones is the possibility of conversion of ordinary nuclear matter in strange quark matter in the interior of neutron stars due to the extremely high densities reached in the core of these compact objects. Processes such as the merger in neutron star binaries systems and supernovae themselves, responsible for the birth of these stars, may eject lumps of strange quark matter, termed strangelets, in the interstellar medium. In this way, strangelets may be present among the cosmic ray flux and be subjected to elementary processes much in the same way as ordinary nuclei. In this Thesis, strangelets are studied from their likely astrophysical production sites, passing through the interstellar medium until they reach the Earth neighborhood. Estimates of the low energy flux of strangelets that could be trapped in the terrestrial magnetosphere are given. Also, the interaction of these particles with components in the Earth atmosphere are studied with the aim of providing better understanding of the resulting observational signatures. It allows the determination of the relevant characteristics for the identification of these exotics by experiments testing the cosmic ray flux, helping to better understand the properties of nuclear matter at high densities and low temperatures.