Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2015.tde-26112015-173133
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Jose Garanhani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Cornejo, Daniel Reinaldo (President)
Barthem, Vitoria Maria Tupinambá Souza
Freitas, Rafael Sá de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do magnetismo de filmes finos multicamadas baseados em ligas níquel-cobre e antiferromagnetos de anisotropia cúbica
Keywords in Portuguese
filmes finos
magnetismo
nanociência
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram estudadas as propriedades magnéticas e características estruturais de filmes finos bicamadas e multicamadas formados com Ni{x}Cu{1-x} (ferromagneto, 50 x 90 e níquel puro), NiO, FeMn e IrMn (antiferromagnetos). Ligas de níquel-cobre podem ser classificadas como fracamente ferromagnéticas. Ferromagnetismo fraco gera efeitos únicos em propriedades de transporte eletrônico, junções com supercondutores e sistemas de exchange bias. Sendo uma solução sólida extremamente simples, diversas propriedades do NiCu dependem linearmente da estequiometria da liga. Os filmes finos foram depositados via magnetron sputtering em substratos monocristalinos de Si (100) a temperatura ambiente. A estrutura cristalina foi caracterizada por difração de raios-X e a morfologia foi analisada por retroespalhamento Rutherford. Propriedades magnéticas foram medidas com um SQUID a temperaturas entre 5K e 300K (curvas ZFC/FC e de magnetização a diferentes temperaturas) e com um VSM a temperatura ambiente (curvas de magnetização em diferentes ângulos no plano do filme). As amostras com Ni{x}Cu{1-x} mais ricas em cobre apresentam os maiores campos coercivo e de exchange bias a baixas temperaturas, mas os menores em altas temperaturas, geralmente respeitando as temperaturas de bloqueio indicadas nas curvas ZFC/FC. O acoplamento na interface das bicamadas NiO/Ni{x}Cu{1-x} foi muito reduzido em temperaturas mais altas, não sendo observada anisotropia unidirecional nas medidas a temperatura ambiente. As constantes de interação J{int} foram calculadas para as bicamadas Ni{x}Cu{1-x}/FeMn e Ni{x}Cu{1-x}/IrMn a 5K e temperatura ambiente. O sistema Ni/IrMn apresentou o maior valor dessa constante em ambas as temperaturas, diminuindo muito com o acréscimo de cobre na camada Ni{x}Cu{1-x}. O sistema Ni{90}Cu{10}/FeMn apresentou os maiores valores em ambas as temperaturas (excluindo o de níquel puro), comparável até com Ni/IrMn no caso de 5K. Esse comportamento pode ser explicado por uma maior afinidade entre as estruturas do FeMn e Ni{x}Cu{1-x} na direção [111], o que favorece a formação da face (111) no FeMn, mais consistentemente do que no IrMn. Nenhuma das multicamadas estudadas se comportou como uma válvula de spin, mas foi observado um aumento na coercividade e supressão do exchange bias, provavelmente por causa de acoplamento entre as camadas ferromagnéticas.
Title in English
Study of Magnetism in Multilayered Thin Films Based on Nickel-Copper Alloys and Cubic Antiferromagnets
Keywords in English
magnetism
nanoscience
thin films
Abstract in English
In this work, a study of magnetic properties and structural characteristics of bilayered and multilayered thin films was carried out. These films were made with Ni{x}Cu{1-x} (ferromagnet, 50 x 90 and pure nickel) and NiO, FeMn or IrMn as antiferromagnets. Nickel-copper alloys may be classified as weakly ferromagnetic. Weak ferromagnetism generates unique effects in electron transport, junctions with superconductors and exchange bias systems. Being an extremely simple solid solution, many properties of the NiCu alloy have a linear dependence with its stoichiometry. The thin films were deposited via magnetron sputtering on Si (100) monocrystalline substracts at room temperature. The crystalline structure was characterized by X-ray diffraction, while the morphology was analyzed by Rutherford back-scattering. Magnetic properties were measured by SQUID at temperatures between 5K and 300K (ZFC/FC curves and magnetization curves at different temperatures) and by VSM at room temperature (magnetization curves at varying angles at the film plan). The samples with copper-richer Ni{x}Cu{1-x} showed the largest coercive and exchange bias fields in lower temperatures, but the lowest ones in higher temperatures, usually following the blocking temperatures denoted by the ZFC/FC curves. The interfacial coupling in NiO/Ni{x}Cu{1-x} was very weak in higher temperatures, not showing unidirectional anisotropy at room temperature. The J{int} exchange interaction constants were calculated for the Ni{x}Cu{1-x}/FeMn and Ni{x}Cu{1-x}/IrMn bilayers at 5K and room temperature. Ni/IrMn had the largest values at both temperatures, heavily decreasing with the copper content in the Ni{x}Cu{1-x} layer. Ni{90}Cu{10}/FeMn showed the largest values at both temperatures (except for the pure Ni sample), even reaching the values of Ni/IrMn at 5K. This behavior may be explaned by a greater matching between the FeMn and Ni{x}Cu{1-x} crystalline structures on the [111] direction, which favors the formation of the (111) FeMn face more consistently than the corresponding IrMn face. All the studied multilayers showed no spin valve behavior, but an increased coercivity and supressed exchange bias were observed, probably because of coupling between the ferromagnetic layers.