Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.43.2014.tde-27012015-172732
Document
Author
Full name
Dennis Gerardo Brenes Badilla
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Salvadori, Maria Cecilia Barbosa da Silveira (President)
Airoldi, Vladimir Jesus Trava
Alencar, Adriano Mesquita
Title in English
IMPROVEMENT OF BULK HETEROJUNCTION SOLAR CELLS TROUGH AU ION IMPLANTATION INTO PEDOT:PSS LAYER
Keywords in English
nanoparticles
organic photovoltaics
polymers.
Solar cells
solar energy
Abstract in English
Organic solar cells show great potential to become a commercially available technology for renewable clean energy production due to their attractive properties. Inexpensive materials and manufacturing processes, including classical roll-to-roll fabrication, as well as the ability to produce flexible, low weight, semitransparent devices are some of the advantages organic photovoltaics provide. Addressing the most common issues in these new technologies, i.e., the low efficiencies of devices and rapid degradation of materials, could bring a realistic alternative for the photovoltaic industry. In this work, the performance of P3HT:PCBM based bulk heterojunction solar cells modified through low energy gold ion implantation in the hole transporting layer, the PEDOT:PSS, is studied. Reference solar cells without gold were also fabricated and characterized for comparison. Through field emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM) micrographs, the formation of gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) in the PEDOT:PSS has been shown layer for the highest implantation doses used. Absorbance measurements of PEDOT:PSS films before and after gold implantation further confirmed this result. TRIDYN and SRIM simulation programs estimated shallow gold implantations of ~3 nm underneath the PEDOT:PSS films surface. Current-voltage (JxV) characteristics of reference solar cells under AM 1.5 illumination presented the uncommon S-shaped curves, an abnormal deviation from typical JxV curves. This was attributed to PEDOT:PSS degradation due to oxygen and water exposure, which reduced its work function significantly. As a result, deteriorated parallel and series resistances were obtained in reference devices, which ultimately reduced their field factors and power conversion efficiencies. This abnormal behavior was consistently eliminated with the introduction of AuNPs near the PEDOT:PSS/Active-layer interface, leading to the rectification of the illuminated JxV curves of modified solar cells and the reestablishment of cell parameters. Consequently, outstanding improvements in the field factors and power conversion efficiencies were observed in these devices. This was attributed to enhancement (and prevention from the reduction) of the PEDOT:PSS work function layer due to the presence of AuNPs, which rearranged the energy levels at the interface to a more favorable state: higher electron blocking and lower hole extraction barriers.
Title in Portuguese
MELHORAMENTO DE CÉLULAS SOLARES POLIMÉRICAS DE HETEROJUNÇÃO NO VOLUME ATRAVÉS DA IMPLANTAÇÃO IÔNICA DE OURO NA CAMADA DE PEDOT:PSS
Keywords in Portuguese
Células solares
Energia solar
Fotovoltaica orgânica
Nanopartículas
Polímeros (Materiais)
Abstract in Portuguese
Células solares orgânicas têm mostrado grande potencial para se tornar uma alternativa tecnológica na produção de energia limpa e renovável. Baixo custo dos materiais e dos processos de manufatura, e a possibilidade de fabricar dispositivos com baixo peso, flexibilidade e semitransparência, inclusive pelo método clássico de roll-to-roll, são algumas das vantagens oferecidas pela fotovoltaica orgânica. Resolver os problemas mais comuns destes dispositivos, como a baixa eficiência na conversão de energia e a rápida degradação dos materiais, é necessário para sua disponibilização no mercado fotovoltaico atual. Neste trabalho, células solares de heterojunção volumétrica baseadas no polímero P3HT e modificadas através da implantação de íons de ouro de baixa energia na camada de PEDOT:PSS são estudadas. Dispositivos equivalentes sem modificação de ouro também foram fabricados e caracterizados como referência. Imagens obtidas através de um microscópio eletrônico de varredura por emissão de campo (FESEM Field Emission Scannig Electron Microscopy) mostraram a formação de nanopartículas de ouro (AuNPs) na camada de PEDOT:PSS para as doses de implantação mais elevadas. Medidas do espectro de absorbância dos filmes de PEDOT:PSS antes e depois da implantação de ouro confirmam este resultado. Simulações feitas com os softwares TRIDYN e SRIM estimaram o ouro implantado em u ma profundidade de ~3 nm abaixo da superfície do PEDOT:PSS. As curvas de corrente-tensão (JxV) características das células solares de referência sob iluminação AM 1.5 mostraram um comportamento de forma S, que corresponde a um desvio da forma típica das curvas JxV. Isto foi atribuído à degradação dos filmes de PEDOT:PSS devido à exposição ao oxigênio e à água, que reduz sua função trabalho significativamente. Como resultado, deterioraram-se as resistências em paralelo e em série destes dispositivos, o que em última instância, reduziu o Field Factor (FF) e a eficiência na conversão de energia. Este comportamento anormal foi eliminado de forma consistente após a introdução de AuNPs perto da interface PEDOT:PSS/Camada-Ativa. As curvas JxV das células solares modificadas sob iluminação foram retificadas e os valores dos seus parâmetros restabelecidos. Melhorias notáveis no FF e eficiência de conversão de energia foram obtidas para todas as células solares modificadas. Isto foi atribuído ao aumento da função trabalho da camada de PEDOT:PSS pela presença das AuNPs, que reorganizou os níveis de energia na interface para um estado mais favorável: com barreiras de potencial otimizadas para bloquear a extração de elétrons e favorecer a de buracos.