Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2019.tde-28012019-124105
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Moraes Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Cornejo, Daniel Reinaldo (President)
Hernandez, Eduardo Padron
Salcedo, Walter Jaimes
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos magneto-capacitivos em heteroestruturas metal/isolante+nanofios metálicos/metal
Keywords in Portuguese
nanocapacitância; efeito magnetoelétrico; nanodispositivo
Abstract in Portuguese
A busca por dispositivos que possuam uma estrutura micrométrica ou nanomé- trica, tem sido um tópico relevante de pesquisa, pois esse tipo de estrutura permite o estudo de efeitos ainda em análise e com várias questões em aberto, como por exemplo, efeito magnetoelétrico, o qual pode estar atrelado à um efeito de superfície. Estes tipos de efeitos podem surgir em dispositivos elétricos de modo a alterarem suas proprieda- des. Neste trabalho, desenvolveu-se uma heteroestrutura capacitiva composta por dois ele- trodos metálicos (Al na base e Ag no topo) com Al2O3 nanoporoso como separador dielétrico. O NAM foi obtido a partir de uma folha de Al de alta pureza por meio do processo de anodização em duas etapas. Esta técnica permite que, naturalmente, um dos planos da folha original permaneça inalterado, preservando uma fina camada de Al. Antes de revestir o plano oposto com Ag (via pulverização catódica), os na- nofios (Nanofios(Nf)) foram eletrodepositados no arranjo poroso hexagonal (poros de aproximadamente 50nm de diâmetro e 3m de comprimento). A heteroestrutura foi caracterizada por difração de raios X e por Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura. As medições de capacitância versus tensão para frequências entre 1KHz e 5MHz foram realizadas utilizando uma estação de sonda Cascade Microtech controlada por um ana- lisador B1500A e foram obtidas capacitâncias por unidade de área planar de cerca de 50 nF para esta nanoestrutura. A presença de Nf no capacitor permite estudar o com- portamento da capacitância em função da magnetização deles. Os testes de capacitân- cia foram realizados deixando os Nf em estados magnéticos bem definidos. Primeiro, mediu-se a capacitância com os fios no estado desmagnetizado e, em seguida, com eles em estado remanescente após a saturação magnética no plano. Por fim, mediu-se a capacitância com os fios no estado remanescente após a saturação magnética ao longo do eixo do Nf. Após essas medidas, constatou-se o aumento na capacitância quando a magnetização do Nf aumenta. Este efeito magnetoelétrico é uma evidência experimen- tal do acoplamento de interface entre um dielétrico e um metal polarizado por spin.
Title in English
Magneto-capacitive effects in Metal / Insulator + Metal Nanowires / Metal heterostructures
Keywords in English
nanocapacitance; magnetoelectric effect; nanodevice
Abstract in English
The search for devices that have a micrometric or nanometric structure, has been a relevant research topic, since this type of structure allows the study of effects still under analysis and with several open questions, such as, for example, magnetoelectric effect, which can be tied to a surface effect. These types of effects can arise in electrical devices in order to change their properties. In this work, we have developed a capacitive heterostructure consisting of two metal electrodes (Al at the base and Ag at the top) with nanoporous Al2O3 as the dielec- tric separator. The NAM was obtained starting from a high-purity Al sheet, using the two-step anodization process. This technique allows one of the planes of the origi- nal sheet to remain unaltered naturally, preserving a thin layer of Al. Before coating the opposite plane with Ag (via sputtering), nano-wires (NW) were electrodeposited in the hexagonal pore array (pores of approximately 60nm of diameter and 10m of length). The heterostructure was characterized by X-ray diffraction. Measurements of capacitance versus voltage for frequencies between 1KHz e 5MHz were performed using a Cascade Microtech probe station controlled by a B1500A Analyzer and there were obtained capacitances per unit of planar area of around 50 nF for this nanos- tructure. The presence of NW in the capacitor allows the study of the behavior of the capacitance as a function of the magnetization of the NW. The capacitance tests were performed by leaving the NW in well-defined magnetic states. First, the wires were measured in the demagnetized state, than with them in a remanent state after the in-plane magnetic saturation. Finally, measures of capacitance were taken when the wires were in the remanent state after the magnetic saturation along the axis of the NW. There was seen the increase in capacitance when the magnetization of the NW increases. This magnetoelectric effect is an experimental evidence of the interface cou- pling between a dielectric and a spin-polarized metal.