Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2001.tde-28052021-173500
Document
Author
Full name
Edgar Rodolfo Rondán Sanabria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Lyra, Jorge Lacerda de (President)
Alves, Nelson Augusto
Teotonio Sobrinho, Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Trivialidade do modelo sigma não-linear SO(2) na rede euclidiana em d=3 e d=4
Keywords in Portuguese
FÍSICA DE PARTÍCULAS
TEORIA DE CAMPOS
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho se estuda a trivialidade do modelo Sigma Não-Linear, partindo da análise da ação efetiva do modelo ''lambda' 'teta' POT.4' com fonte externa. Esta análise é sugerida pela conexão que há entre estes dois modelos, segundo a qual o modelo Sigma Não-Linear sem fonte externa pode ser obtido do modelo ''lambda' 'teta' POT.4' também sem fonte externa. O trabalho baseou-se nesta ligação mas considerando a inclusão de fontes externas pequenas sob a hipótese de que a análise do caso de fontes externas infinitesimais é suficiente para o estudo do limite do contínuo com fonte externa. Esta análise da trivialidade do modelo é feita através de simulações estocásticas na rede euclidiana finita, com condições de contorno periódicas, na fase simétrica do modelo
Title in English
Triviality of the nonlinear sigma model SO(2) in the Euclidean lattice at d=3 and d=4
Keywords in English
FIELD THEORY
PARTICLE PHYSICS
Abstract in English
In this work the triviality of the Non-Linear Sigma model is studied, starting from the analysis of the effective action of the 'lambda' 'theta' 'POT.4' model with external sources. This analysis is suggested by the connection which exists between these two models, according to which the Non-Linear Sigma model without external sources can be obtaines from the 'lambda' 'theta' 'POT.4' model without external sources. The work was based on theis connection, but including small external sources under the hypothesis that the analysis of the case of infinitesimal external sources suffices for the study of the continuum limit with external sources. This analysis of the triviality of the model is performed by means of stochastic simulations on finite euclidian lattices, with periodic boundary conditions, on the symmetric phase of the model.