Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2019.tde-29072019-095427
Document
Author
Full name
Christianne Camargo de Morais
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Abdalla, Elcio (President)
Abraham, Zulema
Souza, Carlos Alexandre Wuensche de
Title in English
Efficiency of 1/f noise removal in HI intensity mapping experiments by GNILC
Keywords in English
1/f noise
component separation
cosmology
data analysis
Abstract in English
One of the greatest mysteries of modern cosmology is the nature and dynamics of dark energy, the component which is believed to be the cause of the Universes accelerated expansion. In this context, the measurement of Baryon Acoustic Oscillations, matter overdensities imprinted in galaxy distribution since recombination epoch, through the observation of HI redshifted 21cm radiation serves as a standard ruler for the Universes expansion history and, consequently, dark energys nature. This work explores the efficiency of a component separation technique called Generalized Needlet Internal Linear Combination in recovering a map of HI plus thermal noise signal as different 1/f noise model parameters are varied and found that this method results in a good recuperation only for large scales, l>= 20, and overestimates the HI plus thermal noise signal around 29% for smaller scales. However, GNILCs parameters were not varied and, therefore, before discarding it as a valid separation method, one should conduct more embracing simulations.
Title in Portuguese
Eficiência do GNILC na remoção do ruído 1/f em experimentos de mapeamento de intensidade do HI
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de dados
Cosmologia
Ruído 1/f
Separação de componentes
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos maiores mistérios na cosmologia moderna é a natureza e dinâmica da energia escura, o componente que é tido como sendo a causa da aceleração na expansão do Universo. Neste contexto, a medição das Oscilações Acústicas de Bárions, regiões de maior densidade de matéria marcadas na distribuição das galáxias desde a época da Recombinação, através da observação da radiação de 21cm do HI, serve como régua padrão para o estudo da história de expansão do Universo e, consequentemente, estudo da natureza da energia escura. Este trabalho explora a eficiência do método chamado Generalized Needlet Internal Linear Combination, ou GNILC, na recuperação de um mapa de HI mais ruído térmico quando diferentes valores para os parâmetros que caracterizam o ruído 1/f são testados e achou que só há uma boa recuperação para grandes escalas, l>= 20, e um superestimação de aproximadamente 29% para as menores. Entretanto, os parâmetros do próprio GNILC não foram variados e, portanto, antes de descartá-lo como um bom método de separação, simulações mais abrangentes devem ser testadas.