Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2019.tde-30012019-131637
Document
Author
Full name
Ghadeer Albattarni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Figueiredo Neto, Antonio Martins (President)
Izar, Maria Cristina de Oliveira
Jardini, Maria Aparecida Neves
Title in Portuguese
Investigação óptica e estrutural de lipoproteínas de baixa densidade de pacientes diabéticos com e sem periodontite
Keywords in Portuguese
Varredura-Z; Lipoproteína; LDL; HDL; Colesterol.
Abstract in Portuguese
Alta concentração de lipoproteína modificada de baixa densidade (LDL) é um dos fatores que aumentam o risco de doenças cardíacas. As concentrações mais elevadas de LDL modificada estão associadas à aterosclerose nas veias de sangue. A técnica de Z- scan (ZS) foi utilizada para investigar a resposta óptica não-linear da lipoproteína modificada de baixa densidade (moLDL). As características estruturais do mLDL foram estudadas por espalhamento dinâmico de luz. Nesta pesquisa, os experimentos foram realizados em amostras de LDL de 24 pacientes com diabetes e gengivite (grupo 1) e 24 pacientes com diabetes e periodontite (grupo 2). Os experimentos foram repetidos após 6 meses sem qualquer tratamento para o grupo 2 e com um tratamento periodontal para o grupo 1. Os resultados mostram que a amplitude da curva Z-scan no grupo 1 é menor que a do grupo 2. Após 6 meses de tratamento periodontal a amplitude é maior do que antes, depois a concentração de LDL modificado é reduzida nos pacientes tratados. Portanto, o risco cardiovascular para aterosclerose é diminuído após o tratamento periodontal. Além disso, os resultados do espalhamento dinâmico de luz mostram que não há nenhuma mudança estrutural significativa no moLDL entre os dois grupos antes e após 6 meses.
Title in English
Optical and structural investigation of low-density lipoprotein of diabetic patients with and without periodontitis
Keywords in English
cholesterol
diabetes
HDL
LDL
lipoprotein
periodontitis
Z-Scan
Abstract in English
High-concentration of modified low-density lipoprotein (LDL) is one of the factors that increases the risk of heart disease. The higher concentrations of modified LDL are associated with the atherosclerosis in the bloodstream. The Z-scan (ZS) technique was used to investigate the nonlinear optical response of modified low-density lipoprotein (moLDL). The structural characteristics of moLDL were studied by dynamic light scattering. In this work, the experiments were carried out in LDL solution from 24 patients with diabetes and gingivitis (group 1) and 24 patients with diabetes and periodontitis (group 2). The experiments had been repeated after 6 months without any treatment for group 1 and with a periodontal treatment for group 2. The results show that the amplitude of Z-scan curve in group 2 is lower than that of group 1. After 6 months of periodontal treatment the amplitude is getting higher than before, then the concentration of modified LDL is reduced in the patients treated. Therefore, the cardiovascular risk for atherosclerosis is decreased after the periodontal treatment. Also, dynamic light scattering results show that there is not a significant structural change in moLDL between the two groups before and after 6 months.