Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2018.tde-30032018-131123
Document
Author
Full name
Barbara Bianca Gerbelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Elisabeth Andreoli de (President)
Barbosa, Leandro Ramos Souza
Bonvent, Jean Jacques
Cuccovia, Iolanda Midea
Lamy, Maria Teresa Moura
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de interações entre membranas lipídicas e biomoléculas
Keywords in Portuguese
Biofísica
DNA
Lipídio
Peptídeo
SAXS
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta resultados do estudo de interações entre biomoléculas e membranas compostas de lipídio. Duas classes de biomoléculas foram utilizadas, em primeiro lugar fragmentos de DNA que se inserem na camada aquosa entre as membranas, e peptídeos, que se inserem na parte hidrofóbica da membrana. As membranas de lipídio são constituídas basicamente por lecitina de soja, organizada em vesículas ou fases lamelares. Foram preparados complexos de lipídios e DNA com fragmentos de 150 pares de base, onde variou-se a composição das membranas na fase lamelar, com a adição de um co-surfactante comercial composto de uma mistura de ácidos graxos. Com essa abordagem foi possível alterar as propriedades elásticas da fase lamelar onde os fragmentos de DNA se inserem. Técnicas de espalhamento de raios-X foram aplicadas para a caracterização estrutural de duas composições distintas da fase lamelar hospedeira, revelando uma variedade de polimorfismos, como já havia sido observado para outras composições. Foi demonstrado que a transição entre os diferentes arranjos dos fragmentos de DNA está correlacionada a mudanças nas propriedades elásticas da fase lamelar hospedeira. No estudo da interação entre peptídeos e membranas, foram utilizadas vesículas e fases lamelares compostas apenas de lecitina. Os peptídeos utilizados foram duas sequências curtas de aminoácidos: L,L-difenilalanina (FF) e a cisteína-difenilalanina (CFF). A propriedade de auto-organização da FF tem sido reconhecida como elemento chave para a formação de fibras amilóides envolvidas em doenças neurodegenerativas como Alzheimer e Parkinson. Experimentos de FTIR demonstraram que os peptídeos se situam na interface da bicamada interagem mais fortemente com os grupos fosfato do lipídio. A incorporação do peptídeo FF promove alterações nas propriedades elásticas das membranas e, no caso das vesículas, observa-se uma transição multilamelar-unilamelar induzida pelo aumento da concentração de peptídeo. Com a presença do peptídeo CFF essa transição ocorre para concentrações baixas, provavelmente devido a ligações de hidrogênio entre o peptídeo e a membrana, alterando assim a entropia local da membrana. Observou-se ainda, com técnicas de dicroísmo circular e espalhamento de raios-X (WAXS) que, mesmo para essas sequências curtas, os peptídeos se agregam formando estruturas cristalinas que contribuem para a alteração das interações entre membranas e desestabilização da estrutura lamelar.
Title in English
Study of interactions between lipid membranes and biomolecules
Keywords in English
DNA
Interaction
Lipids
Multi-unilamellar transition
Peptide
SAXS
Abstract in English
This thesis presents results of the study of interactions between biomolecules and membranes composed of lipid. Two classes of biomolecules were studied, first fragments of DNA inserted into the aqueous layer between membranes and second, peptides that are inserted into the hydrophobic part of the membrane. Lipid membranes are basically constituted by soy lecithin, which is a biocompatible lipid, organized into vesicles or lamellar phases. Lipid and DNA complexes were prepared with 150 bp DNA fragments, varying the composition of the membranes in the lamellar phase, with the addition of a commercial commercial co-surfactant composed of a mixture of fatty acids. With this approach, it was possible to change the elastic properties of the lamellar phase where the DNA fragments are inserted. X-ray scattering techniques were applied for the structural characterization of two distinct compositions of the host lamellar phase, revealing a variety of polymorphisms, as had already been observed for other compositions. It has been shown that transitions between the different arrangements of the DNA fragments are correlated to changes in the elastic properties of the host lamellar phase. In the study of the interaction between peptides and membranes, vesicles and lamellar phases composed only of lecithin were used. The peptides used were two short amino acid sequences; L, L-diphenylalanine (FF) and cysteine diphenylalanine (CFF). The self-association property of FF has been recognized as a key element for the formation of amyloid fibers involved in neurodegenerative pathologies such as Alzheimer's and Parkinson's disease. FTIR experiments have shown that the peptides are at the interface of the bilayer and interact more strongly with the phosphate groups of the lipid. The incorporation of FF peptide promotes changes in the elastic properties of the membranes and in the case of the vesicles, a multilamellar-unilamellar transition is observed induced by the increase of the peptide concentration. With the presence of CFF peptide this transition occurs at low concentration, probably due to hydrogen bonds between peptide and membrane which change the local entropy of the membrane. It is also observed with circular dichroism and X-ray scattering (WAXS) techniques that, even for these short sequences, the peptides aggregate forming crystalline structures that contribute to the modification of membrane interactions and destabilization of the lamellar structure.