Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.1984.tde-03082015-141032
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Angelieri Cunha
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1984
Supervisor
Committee
Amaral, Sergio Estanislau do (President)
Kanji, Milton Assis
Reboucas, Aldo da Cunha
Title in Portuguese
Mecanismo de um escorregamento translacional em solo ocorrido em dezembro de 1979 nos morros de Santos e São Vicente, Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Escorregamento dos solos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho faz uma análise da ocorrência de escorregamentos da área compreendida pelos Morros de Santos e São Vicente, no litoral do Estado de São Paulo-Brasil. Apresenta inicialmente uma primeira parte onde os escorregamentos são analisados de forma global, em dois episódios distintos, ocorridos em 1979 e 1978. Posteriormente apresenta um estudo específico sobre um escorregamento representativo do episódio de 1979, para o qual é proposto um mecanismo de mobilização. Os métodos adotados neste trabalho enfatizaram o desenvolvimento de estudos de campo, como forma de melhor conhecer os fenômenos associados a escorregamentos. Os resultados encontrados permitiram na primeira parte deste trabalho associar os diversos tipos de escorregamentos às diversas condições do meio físico estudado. Na segunda parte permitiu confirmar que o escorregamento estudado representa o tipo de processo mais comum, dentre os diversos que atualmente ocorrem nas encostas dos morros, e que têm relação direta com determinadas condições geológicas e geomorfológicas locais; que existe uma ciclicidade anual dos processos que ocorrem nas encostas dos morros; e que o processo de rastejo possui papel determinante na configuração do local e condições para ocorrência dos escorregamentos.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
The occurrence of slides in Santos and São Vicente hill-slopes area, situated by the coastal region of São Paulo State, Brazil , is analysed in this dissertation. In its first part two distinct events of slides occurred in 1978 and 1979 have been comprehensively stud ied. After that, an individual study of a typical slide selected from the 1979 event is carried out with a failure mechanism being proposed. The methods employed in this study gave emphasis to the development of fieldwork activities as the best approach to the understanding of the phenomena associated with the slides. The results so obtained allowed in the first part of the study to correlate the different types of sIides with the various conditions of the environment studied. In its second part they allowed to confirm the process of the typical slide selected as the most common one amongst all the events that presently occur on the region natural hill-slopes as well as to establish that the slides are closely related to the specific geological and geomorphological local conditions. It was also verified that the occurrence of such events on the hill-slopes has a return period of one year and that creeping processes have important role in the establishment of the physical characteristics of the area as well as in the conditions for the occurrence of sIides .