Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.44.1986.tde-15042013-124055
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Kazuo Yamamoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1986
Supervisor
Committee
Amaral, Gilberto (President)
Landim, Paulo Milton Barbosa
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Representações gráficas espaciais em geologia - aplicações no Complexo Alcalino de Anitapolis
Keywords in Portuguese
Anitápolis (SC)
Geoprocessamento
Recursos Minerais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta os resultados de uma pesquisa realizada para se definir uma metodologia básica na obtenção automática de representações gráficas espaciais em geologia. Nela as principais técnicas e conceitos matemáticos de computação gráfica, quais sejam: interpolação, definição da área de interesse, determinação da posição de um ponto em relação à área de interesse, contorno automático, projeção em perspectiva e eliminação de linhas ocultas, são descritos e discutidos. É proposto o uso de equações multiquádricas como método local para interpolação de dados dispersos tanto em duas como em três variáveis independentes. As aplicações da metodologia apresentada foram feitas com os dados de topografia e dados de análises químicas da região do Complexo Alcalino de Anitápolis, SC.
Keywords in English
Não informadas pelo autor.
Abstract in English
The main techniques and mathematical concepts of computer graphics, i.e., interpolation, determination of convex hull, determination of the position of a point relative to a convex hull, automatic contouring, perspective projection and hidden line elimination, are presented as a result of a study carried out in order to outline a basic methodology for computer aided graphical displaying of geological data. The use of multiquadric equations locally applied to limited neighborhood together with adequate constant values for the interpolation of scattered data in two and three independent variables is proposed. Applications over real topographical and chemical data from the Anitápolis Alkaline Complex, State of Santa Catarina, are also discussed .