Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.44.2016.tde-01022016-113321
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Rita Caetano Chang
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1985
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Análise ambiental, estratigrafia do Subgrupo Itararé (PC) no sudoeste do estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Estratigrafia
Meio ambiente (análise)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho constitui uma contribuição à análise ambiental dos sedimentos do Subgrupo Itararé (Bacia do Paraná, P-C) no Estado de São Paulo. A área de estudo, localizada no sudoeste deste Estado, na divisa com o Paraná e incluindo as cidades de Itararé, itaporanga e Taquarituba, foi escolhida por ser ainda pouco conhecida geologicamente e dispor de boas seções aflorantes. O levantamento faciológico sistemático em secções de superfície permitiu a definição de vários modelos deposicionais que predominam em intervalos específicos na evolução da sedimentação Itararé na área. Da base para o topo, sucedem-se os seguintes sistemas deposicionais: fluvial anastomosado; supraglacial marginal; planícies de outwash glacial; frente deltaica do tipo flysch; plataforma rasa; deltaico carcaterizado por rápida progradação; glácio-fluvial, glácio-marinho raso e deltaico costeiro. Além do estudo de superfície, foram utilizados os dados de perfilagens geofísicas (raios gama e potencial espontâneo) e de testemunhos de quatro poços perfurados nas vizinhanças da área (poços JT-1-PR, J-1-PR, AS-1-SP e PN-1-SP). A uma subdivisão estratigráfica informal do Subgrupo Itararé para a área, composta por quatro unidades principais e uma, basal, de caráter mais restrito. A unidade I, inferior, é composta por arenitos fluviais, anteriores à descida dos glaciares para esta área da Bacia. A compõem a associação dominante neste intervalo. Nas unidades III e IV dominam os arenitos sobre as demias litologias, embora nesta última ocorra um aumento na porcentagem de sedimentos finos e diamictitos que se intercalam com arenitos desde finos sedimentos Itararé em superfície, a exemplo da presente pesquisa, deve partir do estudo da evolução ambiental dentro de um contexto estratigráfico conhecido. Este procedimento deve ser efetuado em áreas pequenas, onde seja possível o entendimento das variações laterais das unidades mapeáveis, com gradual ) ampliação dos conhecimentos através do detalhamento de áreas vizinhas.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
The present work is a contribution to the sedimentary facies analysis of the Itararé Subgroup (permo-carboniferous) in the Paraná Basin. The study area, located in the southwestern portion of São Paulo state, next to the Paraná state border line and including the counties of Itararé, Itaporanga and Taquarituba, was chosen for its poorly known geology and for the execelent outcroup exposures. The systematic facies study in surface sections resulted in the definition of several depositional models that predominated in specific intervals during the sedimentary evolution of the Itararé Sugroup in the area. From the botton to the top, the following depositional systems have been defined: braided fluvial; supraglacial do ice-contact proglacial; outwash plain; flysch-like delta front; shallow shelf; deltaic; glaciofluvial to shallow glaciomarine and deltaic. In addition to the surface study, geopgysical logs (gamma-ray and spontaneous potential) and cores from four wells (JT-1-PR, J-1-PR, SA-1-SP, PN-1-SP) were used. These subsurface data together with surface facies analysis made possible an informal stratigraphic subdivision of the Itararé Subgroup in the study area. Altogether, five units have been defined. Unit I, lowermost, is composed of fluvial sandstones, prior to the glaciers reaching the basin. Unit II is characterized by the presence of diamictites, which together with sandstones constitute the dominant association in this interval. In bpth units III and IV, sandstone is the dominant lithology. The latter is richer in fine grained sediments and diamictites. Unit IV is characterized by the predominance of fine grained sediments and diamictites thinly interbedded with sandstones. Finally, basinwide surface stratigraphic subdivision of the Itararé sediments should be defined through a systematic study in continuoussections, similar to that performed in the present reseach, looking int their genesis and the environmental evolution of a known stratigraphic setting. This analysis should be executed in a small area, where lateral variations of the mappable units can be followed, with its gradual enlargement through detailed works in the neighboring areas.