Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.2016.tde-16022016-142221
Document
Author
Full name
Wu Fu Tai
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Landim, Paulo Milton Barbosa (President)
Amaral, Sérgio Estanislau do
Coimbra, Armando Márcio
Fúlfaro, Vicente José
Suguio, Kenitiro
Title in Portuguese
Proveniência das rochas arenosas do subgrupo Itararé no sul do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Petrologia
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho estuda a proveniência de arenitos do Subgrupo Itararé no sul do Estado de São Paulo. Estas rochas, na área de estudo, podem ser classificadas como subarcóseos, quartzo-arenitos e sublitarenitos. As maturidades textural e mineralógica nesses arenitos nem sempre se correlacionam, indicando que são controladas por fatores diferentes. A maturidade textural é controlada principalmente pelo tipo e pela intensidade de energia dos meios de transporte e deposição, enquanto a maturidade mineralógica é controlada preferencialmente pelos tipos de rochas matrizes e pelo grau de intemperismo da área fonte. A composição dos arenitos é controlada por intemperismo, transporte, deposição e diagênese, fatores estes que, atuando individualmente ou em conjunto, tendem a tornar os arenitos mais quartzosos. Os arenitos da parte inferior do Subgrupo Itararé foram derivados predominantemente de rochas cristalinas constituídas principalmente por granitóides, rochas metamórficas de alto grau e quantidades menores de rochas metassedimentares, parcialmente intemperizadas e parcialmente frescas, situadas na borda oriental da bacia, bem como de pequena contribuição de sedimentos preexistentes. Estes materiais foram transportados por geleiras, águas correntes e ondas, sendo por vezes redepositados por correntes de turbidez de detritos em ambientes marinho raso e glaciomarinho. Os arenitos da parte superior do Subgrupo Itararé foram originados predominantemente das mesmas rochas-matrizes da parte inferior, mas com pouca contribuição de rochas metassedimentares. No entanto, graças à denudação progressiva da área fonte, rochas menos intemperizadas foram atingidas. Estes materiais foram transportados e retrabalhados por correntes de turbidez, águas correntes e ondas, sendo depositados em ambientes deltaico e marinho raso. A composição dos arenitos do Subgrupo Itararé, foi analisada segundo o método Gazzi-Dickinson (Gazzi, 1966; Dickinson, 1970), para discriminar suas proveniências em termos de ambiente tectônico. Outras evidências geológicas, baseadas principalmente no estudo da evolução tectônica da Bacia do Paraná do pré-Cambriano ao Permiano, completaram esse estudo. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que os arenitos do Subgrupo Itararé são derivados de proveniência composta, consistindo tanto de materiais derivados de reciclagem orogênica quanto de cráton estável.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
The present work deals with the provenance of sandstones of the Itararé Subgroup in the southern part of São Paulo State. These rocks can be classified as subarkoses, quartzarenites and sublitharenites. The textural maturity of these sandstones cannot always be correlated with the mineralogical maturity, indicating different controlling factors. The textural maturity is mainly controlled by the type and the energy of the transporting and depositional media, whereas the mineralogical maturity is principally controlled by the lithology and weathering degree in the source area. The sandstone composition is controlled by weathering, transportation, deposition and diagenesis. They act individually or in combination, toward the formation of more quartzose sandstones. Sandstones of the lower part of the Itararé Subgroup were chiefly derived from both partially fresh and weathered crystalline rocks, located on the eastern portion of the Paraná basin, such as granitoids, high-grade metamorphic rocks, minor amounts of metasedimentary rocks and minor preexisting sediments. These source materials were transported by glaciers, running waters and waves. In some cases they were reworked by turbidity currents and debris flows, being redeposited in shallow marine and glaciomarine environments. Sandstones of the upper part of the Itararé Subgroup were derived from the same source area that supplied the lower part differing in the very minor contribution of metasedimentary rocks. However, due to progressive denudation of the source area, less weathered rocks were reached. These source materials were transported and reworked by turbidity currents, running waters and waves, being deposited in deltaic and shallow marine environments. Sandstone compositions of the Itararé Subgroup were analyzed according to the method of Gazzi-Dickinson (Gazzi, 1966; Dickinson, 1970), in order to discriminate its provenance in terms to tectonic setting. However, other geologic evidences such as the tectonic evolution of the Paraná Basin, from the Precambrian to Permian, was necessary to complete this study. In conclusion, sandstones of Itararé Subgroup is interpreted to have being derived from a composite provenance with contribution of recycled orogeny and stable craton provenances.