Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.1984.tde-26082015-141345
Document
Author
Full name
Juracy Bento de Oliveira Vespucci
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1984
Supervisor
Committee
Suguio, Kenitiro (President)
Fulfaro, Vicente Jose
Petri, Setembrino
Title in Portuguese
Sistemas deposicionais e evoluçãao tectono-sedimentar da Bacia de Taubaté, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Evolução Tectônica
São Paulo
Sistemas Deposicionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho foi desenvolvido com o intuito de integrar os conhecimentos acerca do preenchimento sedimentar terciário da Bacia de Taubaté com aqueles sobre o seu arcabouço tectônico, já bem conhecidos e dispersos em volumosa bibliografia. Utilizou-se o conceito de sistema deposicional como método de análise para esta bacia. Foram identificados cinco sistemas deposicionais inter-relacionados, designados informalmente com termos geográficos da região mais representativa: Sistema Leque Aluvial Jacareí, Sistema Fluvial Entrelaçado (braided) Jacareí, Sistema Fluvial Meandrante Caçapava, Sistema Leque Aluvial Quiririm e Sistema Lacustre Tremembé. Com base nestes sistemas deposicionais e nos conhecimentos estruturais prévios, elaborou-se um modelo de evolução tectono-sedimentar para a Bacia de Taubaté. Durante a realização dos trabalhos de campo foram, pela primeira vez, identificados e descritos aluviões antigos do Rio Paraíba do Sul, além de fácies turbidíticas lacustres, que permitiram esclarecer o significado real das intercalações arenosas no espesso pacote pelítico da Formação Tremembé.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
This dissertation integrates knowledge on the tertiary sedimentary filling and tectonic framework of the Taubaté Basin, eastern São Paulo, Brazil. To this end, the concept of depositional system have been used, and five interrelated depositional systems have been identified. These are designated here informally as the Jacareí Alluvial Fan System, Jacareí Braided Fluvial System, Caçapava Meandering Fluvial System, Quiririm Alluvial Fan System, and Tremembé Lacustrine System. These strictly continental systems, together with available structural data, serve as the basis for a model of tectono-sedimentary evolution of the Taubaté Basin. Durting field work, ancient alluvial deposits of the Rio Paraíba do Sul and turbiditic facies within the Tremembé Lacustrine System were identified for the first time in the basin. The latter were very important in interpreting the sandy intercalations within the predominantly pelitic Tremembé Formation.