Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.1996.tde-08092015-095505
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudio Pires Florencio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro Filho, Evaristo (President)
Chang, Hung Kiang
Suguio, Kenitiro
Title in Portuguese
Geologia dos evaporitos Paripueira na porção alagoana da Bacia de Sergipe
Keywords in Portuguese
Petrologia sedimentar
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo contribuir para um melhor conhecimento sobre os aspectos geológicos que envolvem os evaporitos Paripueira na porção alagoana da Bacia de Sergipe/Alagoas. O estudo de tais depósitos reveste-se de grande importância econômica pois os sais são produtos básicos para a produção de matéria-prima para diversas indústrias. São reconhecidas duas fases evaporíticas: Paripueira e Ibura, ambas depositadas durante o Cretáceo Inferior. Os dados foram obtidos a partir de estudos petrográficos, geofísicos e geoquímicos, envolvendo testemunhos de sondagens, perfilagens de poços, perfis compostos, linhas sísmicas e análises químicas. Os evaporitos Paripueira estão distribuídos em três principais áreas relacionadas aos baixos estruturais, formando bacias aparentemente isoladas, denominadas de Paripueira, Maceió e Coruripe. Nessas áreas o intervalo salífero é formado essencialmente por depósitos de halita irregularmente dispersos, e ocupando diferentes posições estratigráficas no Membro Maceió, com espessuras, profundidades e quantidade de camadas variável, apresentando intercalações de rochas carbonáticas e siliciclásticas, não sendo encontrados sais mais solúveis. As maiores profundidades ocorrem na área de Coruripe, atual porção submersa de bacia. A sub-bacia de Paripueira destaca-se como área promissora e economicamente viável para mineração por dissolução subterrânea. São reconhecidas duas fácies halíticas, denominadas de bandeada e cristaloblástica, com predominância da primeira sobre a última. Os resultados analíticos para teores de bromo e geoquímica orgânica apontam uma origem marinha para as salmouras responsáveis pela formação desses sais. A irregularidade na distribuição das camadas salíferas, e a diferença de espessuras em poços relativamente próximos, evidenciam sucessivos avanços e recuos da salmoura cujo aporte ocorreu, em condições de pré-concentração, pobre em carbonatos e sulfatos.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
This dissertation has an objective to contribute to a better understanding about the geological aspects that involve the Paripueira evaporites on the alagoan site of the Sergipe/Alagoas Basin. The study of such deposits has a great economic relevance, once the salts are basic elements for the productin of raw materials for several industries. Two evaporitic phases are known: Paripueira and Ibura, both originated during the Eocretaceous. The data were obtained from petrographics, geophysics and geochimicals studies, envolving drill cores, well logs, composed profiles, seismic lines and chemical analisys. The Paripueira evaporites are distributed in three principal areas related to the structural low lands, forming apparently isolated basins wich are named Paripuiera, Maceío and Cururipe. In these areas the saliferous interval is formed basically by deposits of halita anomalously distributes and occuping differents stratigraphics positions in Maceió Member, with thickness, deepness and quantity of variable layers, presenting intercalated carbonate and siliciclastics rocks. More soluble salts are not found. The great deeps are present in the Coruripe area, the atual submerged portion of the basin. The Paripueira sub-basin is important as a promise area, economic viable for prospection by underground dissolution. Two halitical facies are knon wich are named as banded and crystalloblastic, with predominance of the first. The analytical results of the bromine and organic geochemical contents indicate marine origin to the brines wich are responsible for the formation of those salts. The irregularities in the distribution of the saliferous layers, and the thickness difference in wells relatively near each other indicated point out to sucessives forward and backward moviments of the brine, wich have happened in pre-concentrated conditions, poor in carbonate and sulfate.