Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2003.tde-12082015-152939
Document
Author
Full name
Angélica Souza Gutierrez Cutrim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Hirata, Ricardo (President)
Bertolo, Reginaldo Antonio
Toledo, Maria Cristina Motta de
Title in Portuguese
Modelo hidrogeoquímico do Aqüífero Adamantina em Urânia - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Águas Subterrâneas
Aquíferos
Hidrogeoquímica
Urania(SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é estabelecer a evolução hidrogeoquímica do Aqüífero Adamantina na cidade de Urânia, noroeste do Estado de São Paulo, definindo as relações químicas entre a água subterrânea e a rocha hospedeira desde a zona de recarga até a descarga. Durante a realização deste trabalho foram coletadas amostras de água em 14 poços cacimbas (PC), 10 poços tubulares particulares (PT) e 7 poços profundos da SABESP (PP), distribuídos na área de estudo, por um período de três anos, para análises físico-químicas de metais, pH, Eh, condutividade elétrica e alcalinidade. Sedimentos da Formação Adamantina de dois poços tubulares também foram amostrados para análise mineralógica (microscopia óptica, difração de raio-X e microscopia eletrônica de varredura), granulométrica (peneiramento e pipetagem) e química (ICP/AES-Plasma). Os resultados obtidos indicaram que a água subterrânea encontra-se em contato com sedimentos arenosos compostos principalmente por quartzo, feldspato (K-feldspato, albita e anortita), anfibólio e piroxênios cálcicos magnesianos, granada, calcita, goetita, hematita, montmorilonita cálcica e caulinita. Quimicamente o sedimento é composto por SiO2 (76% a 78% da massa), seguido pelo ferro e alumínio (4% a 10%), CaO (3,4%) MgO (1,5%), K2O (1%) e Na2O (0,3%). As águas subterrâneas do Aqüífero Adamantina na área de estudo foram divididas em três zonas hidroquímicas dominantes. A zona rasa e de recarga (profundidades de 2,0 a 16,0 m) é caracterizadapor águas cloretadas sódicas devido à presença de contaminação por fossas sépticas e negras, vazamentos da rede de esgoto e/ou fertilizantes nitrogenados. Na zona intermediária (profundidades de 8,0 a 100,0 m) predominam águas bicarbonatada cálcica, causada pela dissolução de minerais carbonáticos e aluminossilicáticos, porém ainda observa-se influência da contaminação. A zona profunda (profundidade de 60,0 a 160,0 m) e de descarga é caracterizada por ) água bicarbonatadas cálcicas, porém foi observada a presença de sódio em poços próximos à zona de descarga, indicando uma possível troca deste cátion com o cálcio.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is that of establishing the hydrogeochemical evolution of the Adamantina Aquifer in the city of Urânia, located in the northwest of the state of São Paulo, defining chemical relationships between groundwater and the rock holding this water, from the recharge zone to the discharge zone. During this work, water samples were collected over a period of three years from 14 hand-dug wells (PC), 10 private deep groundwater wells (PT) and 7 SABESP deep groundwater wells (PP), distributed throughout the area under study, with a view to conducting physical-chemical analyses of metals, pH, Eh, electrical conductivity and alkalinity. Adamantina Formation sediments in two of the deep groundwater wells were also sampled for mineralogical analysis (optical microscope, X-ray diffraction and scanning electron microscope), granulometric analysis (sieving and pipeting) and chemical analysis (lCP/AES-Plasma). The results obtained showed that groundwater is to be found in contact with sandy sediments principal|y composed of quartz, feldspar (K-feldspar, albite and anortite), calcium-magnesium amphibole and pyroxenes, garnet, calcite, goethite, hematite, calcium montmorilonite and caulinite. ln chemical terms, this sediment is composed of SiO2 (76% to 78% by mass), followed by iron and aluminum (4% to 10%), CaO (3,4%), MgO (1.5%), K2O (1%) and Na2O (0.3%). The groundwater of the Adamantina Aquifer in the area under study was divided into three predominant hydrochemical zones. The shallow recharge zone (depths ranging from 2.0 to 16.0 cm) is characterized by sodium-chlroride waters, due to the presence of contamination from septic tanks and cesspits, leaks from the sewage collection network and/or nitrogenated fertilizers. ln the intermediate zone (depths ranging from 8.0 to 100.0 m) there is a predominance of calcium-bicarbonate waters, brought about by dissolved carbonate and aluminosilicate minerals, although the influence of contamination can still be seen. The deep discharge zone (depths ranging from 60.0 to 160 m) is characterized by calcium-bicarbonate waters, however, the presence of sodium was detected in wells located close to the discharge zone, indicating the possible exchange of this cation with calcium.