Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2003.tde-25092015-144139
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Alves Cagnon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Hirata, Ricardo (President)
Cunha, Rodrigo César de Araújo
Karmann, Ivo
Title in Portuguese
Origem e hidroquímica do nitrato nas águas subterrâneas do Aqüífero Adamantina em Urânia, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquíferos
Contaminação
Hidrogeoquímica
Urania (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
O proposto deste estudo é a determinação da origem e o entendimento do comportamento geoquímico do nitrato no Aqüífero Adamantina, em Urânia, noroeste do Estado de São Paulo. As principais atividades desenvolvidas foram a elaboração de um cadastro de poços e de fontes potenciais de contaminação e a realização de análises físico-químicas (no campo e em laboratório) e isotópicas (nitrogênio) das águas subterrâneas. O Aqüífero Adamantina, na área urbana do município de Urânia, encontra-se extensivamente contaminado por nitrato e poluído por cloreto e amônio. A fonte de contaminação é do tipo antrópica, multipontual, proveniente de sistema de saneamento in situ do tipo fossas negras. As maiores concentrações de nitrato foram identificadas na zona rasa (ZR) do aqüífero (até 21 m de profundidade). Estas distribuem-se na forma de "ilhas" circulares. Foram observadas variações temporais destas concentrações quando comparadas às estações seca e úmida. Na ZR distinguem-se águas bicarbonatadas nitratadas cálcicas, secundariamente bicarbonatadas nitratadas sódicas e cloro-nitratadas cálcicas. As águas de profundidade intermediária (ZI), de 57 a 104 m de profundidade, são bicarbonatadas cálcicas e bicarbonatadas nitratadas cálcicas. Na zona profunda (ZP), até 160 m de profundidade, as águas são bicarbonatadas sódicas. Estas evoluem, da ZR para ZI, acompanhando o fluxo subterrâneo, da recarga para a descarga, junto às principais drenagens que cortam a área, com diminuição das concentrações de nitrato, cloreto e sódio. Predomina nas zonas rasa e intermediária um ambiente hidroquímico oxidante
Title in English
Origin and Chemistry of Nitrate in Groundwater of the Adamantina Aquifer in Urânia, SP
Keywords in English
Aquifer
Urania (SP)
Abstract in English
This study has been conducted with a view to determining the origin and understanding the geochemical behavior of nitrate in the Adamantina Aquifer in Urânia, located in the northwest of the state of São Paulo. The main activities developed included a survey of wells and potential sources of contamination, as well as physical-chemical analyses (in the field and the laboratory) and isotopic (nitrogen) analyses of groundwater. In the urban area of the municipality of Urânia, the Adamantina Aquifer is found to be extensively contaminated by nitrate and pollued with chloride and ammonia. The source of this contamination is anthropic and multi-point in nature, caused by the in-situ sanitation system(cesspit). The highest concentrations of nitrate were detected in the shallow zone (ZR) of the aquifer (until 21 m depth). These concentrations are distributed in the form of circular "islands". Seasonal variations in these concentrations were observed when making a comparison between the rainy and dry seasons of the year. In the ZR, there are found to be calcium-nitrate-bicarbonate waters and, to a lesser extent, sodium-nitrate-bicarbonate and calcium-chloride-nitrate waters. Groundwater of intermediate depth (ZI), from 57 to 104 m depth, is calcium-bicarbonate and calcium-nitrate-bicarbonate. In the deep zone (ZP), until 160 m depth, sodium-bicarbonate waters are to be found. These waters evolve from the ZR to the ZI, in a manner that accompanies froundwater flow, from the recharge zone to the discharge zone, joined to the main drains that cross the area, with a fall in concentrations of nitrate, chloride and sodium. An oxidizing hydrochemical environment predominates in the shallow and intermediate zones.