Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.44.2001.tde-27102015-163555
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Bastianon
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Taioli, Fabio (President)
Braga, Antonio Celso de Oliveira
Elis, Vagner Roberto
Gallas, Jose Domingos Faraco
Mendonça, Carlos Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e testes de sistema de medida de polarização induzida no domínio de freqüências (0,13Hz a 11,11kHz) para aplicação em amostras de solos/rochas
Keywords in Portuguese
Geofísica (equipamentos)
Polarização
Poluição do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi desenvolvido aqui um sistema de medida de polarização induzida no domínio de freqüência (0,13 Hz a 11,11 kHz) para ser utilizado em amostras no laboratório. O sistema apresenta versatilidade de construção, permitindo modificações internas de acordo com as necessidades experimentais e grande precisão mesmo em locais com condições desfavoráveis devido ao ruído ambiental. Testes são executados com amostras de areia misturadas com argila e contaminadas com gasolina pura, gasolina comum e etanol. De uma maneira geral os resultados mostram uma diferenciação entre as amostras contaminadas e as não contaminadas, principalmente na medida "Percentual de Efeito Frequência".
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
This thesis presents the development of an Induced Polarization measurement system in the frequency domain (0.13Hz to 11,11 kHz) to be used in laboratory studies. The system presents construction versatility, allowing internal modifications in accordance with experimental necessities and high accuracy even in places with adverse conditions because of noise. Tests are executed with samples of a mix of sand and clay contaminated with pure gasoline, common gasoline and ethanol. In a general way, the results show a difference between the contaminated and non-contaminated samples, mainly in the measure of "Percent Frequency Effect".