Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.44.2001.tde-07082015-101218
Document
Author
Full name
André Luis Invernizzi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Sonia Maria Barros de (President)
Bittencourt, Andre Virmond Lima
Hirata, Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização hidrogeoquímica do aqüífero Botucatu, no setor médio da bacia hidrográfica Mogi-Pardo
Keywords in Portuguese
Geoquímica
Hidrogeologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesse estudo efetuou-se um detalhamento do comportamento hidrogeoquímico do sistema aqüífero Botucatu, composto pelas formações Pirambóia e Botucatu, na porção média da bacia hidrográfica Mogi-Pardo, noroeste do Estado de São Paulo. A região estudada abrange porções do aqüífero livre a leste, e do aqüífero confinado a oeste, o que possibilitou estabelecer a evolução hidrogeoquímica das águas no sentido do fluxo, a partir da área de recarga. Análises multivariadas foram realizadas com os dados químicos e físico-químicos de 38 amostras de água do aqüífero, permitindo identificar três grupos de água com características físico-químicas e químicas distintas. O Grupo 1 ocorre na região livre do aqüífero e é composto por águas bicarbonatadas cálcico-magnesianas, bem diluídas, condutividade < 100 uS/cm, e pH ácido. O Grupo 2 ocorre na porção confinada, é formado por águas bicarbonatadas cálcicas com condutividade entre 130 e 250 uS/cm e pH variando de neutro a levemente alcalino. O Grupo 3 engloba as águas bicarbonatadas sódicas com pH alcalino e condutividade entre 170 e 318 uS/cm, ocorre na região noroeste da área, na porção confinada, e no extremo leste da área, região de afloramento da Formação Pirambóia. As águas do Grupo 1, ao percolarem as rochas do aqüífero no sentido geral do fluxo (leste-oeste), dissolvem os minerais e se enriquecem em vários íons assumindo as características do Grupo 2. As águas do Grupo 3 diferem das águas dos outros dois grupos, especialmente em relação ao teor de sódio. Essa característica pode ser resultante ao mesmo tempo do enriquecimento salino normal no sentido do fluxo, e de uma possível assinatura geoquímica das águas da Formação Pirambóia, a qual se expressa claramente em poços localizados no extremo leste da área, que coletam águas provenientes exclusivamente da Formação Pirambóia e também em poços localizados no noroeste da área, que coletam águas tanto da Formação Botucatu quanto da Formação Pirambóia
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
The present work is concerned with the hydrogeochemical behavior of the Botucatu Aquifer (Guarani Aquifer System) in the medium portion of the Mogi-Pardo rivers basin, northwestern region of the Säo Paulo state, Brazil. This aquifer system is composed of the Botucatu and Pirambóia formations, capped a thick succession of volcanic rocks of the Serra Geral formation. The focused area includes unconfined portions of the aquifer system to the east, and confined portions to the west, making it possible to analyze the hydrogeochemical evolution of the waters from the recharge area, parallel to the flow direction. The results of physicochemical and chemical analysis from 38 water samples were submitted to factorial and cluster analysis, leading to the characterization of three sample groups which represent three different types of water. Group 1 is related to the unconfined portion of the aquifer and is characterized by diluted water with conductivity of less than 100 uS/cm and acid pH. Group 2 corresponds to the confined portion of the aquifer, composed of calcium bicarbonated water with conductivity between 130 and 250 uS/cm and pH varying from slightly neutral to alkaline. Group 3 is constituted by sodium bicarbonated water from both unconfined and confined portions of the aquifer, with conductivity between 170 and 318 uS/cm and alkaline pH. Group 2 water is interpreted to be the product of the evolution of Group 1 water as it percolates through the aquifer from east to west, dissolving rock minerals. Group 3 water differs from the two other groups, specially in the sodium concentration. lts composition is a result of saline enrichment parallel to the direction of flow and possibly is also a function of the geochemical signature of Pirambóia formation's water. This possibility is expressed clearly by some wells, located in the east of the area, that collect water exclusively from the Pirambóia formation, and by others in the northwestern portion of the area, which collect water from both the Botucatu and Pirambóia formations.