Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.44.1992.tde-09122015-110705
Document
Author
Full name
Rodolfo José Angulo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Suguio, Kenitiro (President)
Barcelos, Jose Humberto
Figueiredo Junior, Alberto Garcia de
Tessler, Moyses Gonsalez
Tomazelli, Luiz Jose
Title in Portuguese
Geologia da planície costeira do estado do Paraná
Keywords in Portuguese
Geologia regional
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo objetiva contribuir para o conhecimento da evolução geológica e paleo-geográfica da planície costeira do Estado do Paraná. Contém uma caracterização geral da área, abordando aspectos climáticos, oceanográficos, florísticos, hidrográficos, geomorfológicos e da geologia do embasamento, visando auxiliar a compreensão da evolução da planície costeira; cartografia da planície costeira, apresentada nas escalas 1:50.000 e 1:100.000 e descrição das diversas unidades sedimentares que compõem a planície costeira e dos ambientes de sedimentação atuais associados. Dentre as unidades analisadas, destacam-se: Formação Alexandra (Mioceno inferior), planície costeira com cordões litorâneos (Pleistoceno superior e Holoceno), dunas frontais, depósitos paleo-estuarinos e as unidades correspondentes a alguns ambientes atuais de sedimentação, como planície de maré e deltas de maré. O trabalho apresenta, ainda, um estudo dos indicadores espaciais e temporais, morfológicos, sedimentológicos, biológicos e arqueológicos de paleoníveis marinhos encontrados no litoral paranaense. A análise dos indicadores possibilitou a obtenção de novas informações para a construção da curva de variação relativa do nível do mar no litoral paranaense durante os últimos 6.500 anos, principalmente em relação à altura dos máximos. Finalmente, são apresentados aspectos da evolução de alguns setores do litoral e o esboço de um modelo geral da planície costeira.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
This study aims to contribute to the knowledge of geologic and paleogeographic evolution of the coastal plain of the State of Parana. The study contains a general characterization of the area, dealing with climatic, oceanographic, floristic, hydrographic, geomorphic and basament complex aspects aiming to help the comprehension of the coastal plain evolution, a coastal plain cartography is presented in scale of 1:50.000 and 1:100.000; and a description of several sedimentary units that form the coastal plain and the present associated sedimentary environments. Among the analised unities, it stand out the Alexandra Formation (Lower Miocene), the strand plain (Upper Pleistocene and Holocene), foredunes, paleoestuarine deposits and the correspondant unities to some present sedimentary environments as the tidal flats and tidal deltas. It is also in presented a study of the spatial and temporal, archeologic, biologic, sedimentologic, morphologic indicators of the marine paleo sea-levels found in the coast of the State of Parana. The analysis of the indicators made possible to obtain new information for the construction of the sea-level variation curve in the coast of the State of Parana during the last 6.500 years, mainly related to the height of the maximuns. Finally, aspects of the evolution of some coastal sectors and an outline of a model of the coastal plain evolution are presented.