Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.44.1999.tde-10052010-165919
Document
Author
Full name
William Sallun Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Fairchild, Thomas Rich (President)
Dardenne, Marcel Auguste
Hachiro, Jorge
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos Estromatólitos do Grupo Itaiacoca (Proterozóico), ao Sul de Itapeva, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Estromatólito
Grupo Itaiacoca
Paleontologia
Pré-cambriano
Proterozóico
Abstract in Portuguese
Estromatólitos foram estudados em nove localidades ao sul de Itapeva (SP), principalmente em metacalcários dolomíticos cinza-claro e, secundariamente, em metacalcários calcíticos cinza-escuro, do Grupo Itaiacoca, uma unidade vulcanossedimentar mesoproterozóica da Faixa Ribeira. Foram diferenciados em cinco formas colunares, a mais comum consistindo de colunas coniformes, não ramificadas, de diâmetros e alturas centimétricas a decimétricas, atribuídas a Conophyton. As outras quatro formas, com laminação convexa mas não coniforme, diferem em tamanho, silhueta e estilo/freqüência de ramificação. As diferenças na preservação dos estromatólitos são relacionadas ao comportamentos tectônicos distintos entre o metacalcário dolomítico (mais puro), com comportamento competente, e o calcítico (mais argiloso) que atuou de forma mais plástica. Nas melhores exposições desta área os estromatólitos estão agrupados em bioermas de Conophyton, sem indícios de exposição ou retrabalhamento sub-aéreo ou por ondas, evidenciando um ambiente calmo e relativamente profundo, provavelmente abaixo do nível de base de ondas, de talvez até algumas dezenas de metros de profundidade. Conophyton de Itapeva é semelhante a estromatólitos coniformes próximo a Abapã (PR), também no Grupo Itaiacoca, a cerca de 100 km de Itapeva, mas difere de outras formas, incluindo Conophyton cylindricum e C. metulum, de unidades proterozóicas associadas a margem oeste do Cráton do São Francisco. O Conophyton do Grupo Itaiacoca é semelhante a formas na ex-União Soviética que são geralmente encontrados no Mesoproterozóico ou Neoproterozóico inferior, que é consistente com as datações radiométricas disponíveis que colocam esta unidade próximo ao final do Mesoproterozóico.
Title in English
Analysis of the stromatolites from the Itaiacoca Group (Proterozoic) from south Itapeva, State of São Paulo, Brazil
Keywords in English
Itaiacoca Group
Paleontology
Precambrian
Proterozoic
Stromatolite
Abstract in English
Stromatolites were studied at nine localities south of Itapeva, São Paulo, Brazil, generally in light-gray metadolostones and secondarily in dark-gray metalimestones of the Itaiacoca Group, a Mesoproterozoic volcanosedimentary unit of the Ribeira Belt. Five columnar forms were distinguished, the most common consisting of unbranched, coniform columns, with centimetric to decimetric diameters and heights, attributed to Conophyton. The other four forms exhibit convex, but not coniform lamination and differ in size, silhouette and style/frequency of branching. Differences in stromatolite preservation are related to the differing tectonic behavious of the purer and more competent metadolostones and the more argillaceous metalimestones which behaved more plastically. In the best exposures in this area the stromatolites are grouped into Conophyton bioherms, without any evidence of subaerial exposure or reworking by waves, which suggests that they formed in a calm and relatively deep setting (perhaps up to several tens of meters in depth), probably below the base of fairweather water. Conophyton from Itapeva is similar to other coniform stromatolites in the Itaiacoca Group near Abapã (Paraná), about 100 km SW of Itapeva, but differs from other forms, including Conophyton cylindricum and C. metulum, from Proterozoic successions associated with the western margin of the São Francisco Craton. The Conophyton from the Itaiacoca Group is most similar to forms in the ex-Sovietic Union that are usually found in the Mesoproterozoic or lowest Neoproterozoic, which is consistent with available radiometric age dates that place this unit near the end of the Mesoproterozoic.