Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.1991.tde-25092015-155651
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Pinheiro Lima Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha Campos, A. C. (Antonio Carlos) (President)
Santos, Paulo Roberto dos
Soares, Paulo Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Fácies e ambientes deposicionais da Formação Piauí (Pensilvaniano), Bacia do Parnaíba
Keywords in Portuguese
Sedimentologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é contribuir para a caracterização e interpretação das fácies e ambientes de sedimentação da Formação Piauí, Pensilvaniano (Morrowano-Atokano), Bacia do Parnaíba, Nordeste do Brasil. Os dados obtidos através da análise de testemunhos de sondagens, registros geofísicos de poços, mapas de litofácies, medições de paleocorrentes, do uso de técnicas de leitura de fácies e de petrografia sedimentar indicam que a Formação Piauí, unidade da parte inferior da sequência pensilvaniana-permo-triássica da Bacia do Parnaíba, depositou-se sob condições gerais áridas, configurando um extenso deserto interior, associado a uma bacia marinha evaporítica. Sistemas deposicionais típicos dos ambientes identificados incluem: eólico (campos de dunas, zonas de interduna seca e úmida), lacustre (lagos efêmeros), fluvial (wadis e lobos de suspensão), que se alternam, em afloramentos da borda leste da bacia, com fácies características de sistema deltáico (frente deltáica e pró-delta). Em direção à parte interna da Bacia do Parnaíba, passam a predominar os depósitos marinhos evaporíticos, representados por sequências cíclicas de folhelho, carbonato e anidrita. No contexto deposicional e paleogeográfico acima, interpretam-se os calcários fossilíferos da parte superior da Formação Piauí (Mocambo, Contendas, Meruoca, Carimã, Vidalgo e Boa Esperança) como sedimentos de plataforma carbonática ou lagunar, em parte, pelo menos, retrabalhados por ondas de tempestade. As relações espaciais entre os diferentes sistemas não são ainda completamente conhecidas. Na porção inferior da Formação Piauí, nota-se a predominância de fácies eólicas no sul; deltáicas no leste, e carbonáticas e evaporíticas no nordeste da Bacia do Parnaíba. Depósitos litorâneos e pelíticos plataforma ocorrem no noroeste da bacia, passando, na sua porção central, a fácies evaporíticas. Do ponto de vista litoestratigráfico, são redefinidos os limites inferior e superior da Formação Piauí, em subsuperfície.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
The objective of this dissertation is to contribute to the characterization and interpretation of facies and environments of deposition of the Piauí Formation, Pennsylvanian (Morrowan-Atokan), Parnaíba Basin, Northeastern Brazil. Data obtained through the analisis of well cores, geophysical records, lithofacies maps, paleocurrents measurements and the use of facies-reading and sedimentary petrography techniques indicate that the Piauí Formation, in the lower part of the Pennsylvanian-Permian-Triassic sequence of the Parnaíba Basin, was deposited under widespread arid conditions, in an extensive interior desert associated with an evaporitic marine basin. Typical sedimentary systems of these environments identified are: aeolian (dune fields, wet and dry interdune zones), lacustrine (ephemeral lakes), fluviatile (wadis and suspension lobos), which alternate in outcrops along the eastern margin of the basin with facies characteristic of a deltaic system (delta front and prodelta). Toward the internal portion of the Parnaíba Basin, evaporitic marine deposits represented by cyclic sequences of shale, carbonate and anhydrite predominate. Within the above deposicional paleogeographical context, the fossiliferous carbonates of the upper part of the Piauí Formation (Mocambo, Contendas, Meruoca, Carimã, Vidalgo e Boa Esperança) are interpreted as carbonate platform or lagunal deposits, at least partially reworked by storms. The spatial distribution of the diferent systems is not yet completely understood. In the lower part of the Piauí Formation, aeolian facies predominate to the south; deltaic to the east; carbonatic and evaporitic to the northeast and seashore facies to the northwest of the Parnaíba Basin. The latter pass towards the central portion, of the basin to dominantly evaporitic sediments. From the lithoestratigraphic point of view the lower and upper boundaries of the Piauí Formation, in subsurface, are redefined.