Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2013.tde-11022014-143428
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Alexandra Aguja Bocanegra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Juliani, Caetano (President)
Abreu, Gustavo Correa de
Marques, Juliana Charão
Title in Portuguese
Mineralizações Epitermal Low-Sulfidations e do tipo Pórfiro Superpostas associadas os Magmatismo Félsico de 1,88 GA na Parte Norte da Província Mineral do Tapajós (PA)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cráton Amazônico
Geocronologia
Geoquímica
Paleoproterozóico
Vulcanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação apresenta os resultados de estudos petrográficos, mineralógicos, geoquímicos e geocronológicos da mineralização de cobre, molibdênio e ouro hospedada em rochas vulcânicas e vulcanoclásticas e em pórfiros associados ao vulcanismo Uatumã na parte norte da Província Mineral do Tapajós, entre os rios Tapajós e Jamanxim. Geologicamente foram distinguidas duas sequências estratigráficas vulcano-sedimentares com intrusivas associadas, depositadas sobre um embasamento granítico. A Sequência Inferior é formada por monzogranitos granulação grossa, derrames de andesito basáltico, andesito, riolitos porfiríticos, tufos e ignimbritos e intrusões de pórfiros riolíticos com tendências riodacíticas, e a Sequência Superior é constituída predominantemente por rochas vulcanoclásticas, incluindo ignimbritos, tufos, tufos soldados, lapilli-tufos de cristais, brechas co-ignimbríticas, rochas vulcanoclásticas epiclásticas, tufitos, silexitos, ritmitos, brechas de conduto, diques de dacitos, e pórfiros mais ricos em biotita e hornblenda. O conjunto das rochas vulcânicas, vulcanoclásticas e pórfiros, além de diques de dacitos foram interpretados como formadas em uma caldeira vulcânica, com as mineralizações hospedadas em vulcões anelares e pórfiros do estágio pós-caldeira. A geocronologia U-Pb SHRIMP em zircão apontam para idades de cristalização da Sequência Inferior ao redor 1.990 ±12 Ma e da Sequência Superior entre 1.888 ±6,6 e 1.861 ±8,9 Ma. Na área também foram reconhecidos monzogranitos ricos em biotita e hornblenda de granulação mais fina e textura granofírica do embasamento (Monzogranito A), de idade de 2.003 ±24 Ma.. Alteração hidrotermal associa-se á intrusão dos pórfiros e inclui metassomatismo sódico e potássico, alteração propilítica, sericítica com ou sem adulária, argílica e silicificação em estilos pervasivo e fissural, típicos de sistemas magmáticos-hidrotermais do tipo pórfiro e epitermal low-sulfidation. O metassomatismo sódico é mais desenvolvido nos monzogranitos, mas ocorre também, de modo mais subordinado, nos pórfiros. Esse é caracterizado pela cristalização de albita hidrotermal com quartzo associado. O metassomatismo potássico ocorre em maior intensidade nos monzogranitos, riolitos porfiríticos e pórfiros e resulta na neoformação de feldspato potássico e biotita hidrotermal, por vezes com quartzo associado. A alteração propilítica, reconhecida em todos os litotipos, se desenvolveu em dois estágios. O primeiro se caracteriza por cloritização mais intensa dos minerais máficos (biotita, hornblenda e clinopiroxênio) em estilo seletivamente pervasivo, com epidoto e carbonatos subordinados. O segundo estágio tem estilo predominantemente fissural e se sobrepõe à alteração sericítica. Esse resulta na associação de clorita, epidoto, calcita placóide, fluorita, albita, adulária, calcopirita, pirita e rutilo. A alteração sericítica é observada em todos os litotipos em estilos que variam entre pervasivo, seletivamente pervasivo e fissural. A associação mineralógica é do tipo QSP (sericita, quartzo, pirita e calcopirita) estando também presente biotita hidrotermal em alguns casos, além, de esfalerita, galena e molibdenita. Nas rochas vulcanoclásticas se destaca a presença de adulária na alteração sericítica, caracterizando a mineralização epitermal low-sulfidation. Zonas de silicificação pevasiva e, principalmente, associadas a fraturas ocorrem e todos os litotipos, mas é mais bem desenvolvida nas rochas vulcanoclásticas com alteração sericítica com adulária, nas qual também ocorre calcita placóide substituída por caldedônia. A alteração argílica corresponde ao último evento de alteração hidrotermal, presente principalmente nos riolitos porfiríticos e nas rochas vulcanoclásticas, sendo caracterizada pela associação de illita + caulinita + quartzo que invadem a rocha de maneira fissural a pervasiva. O minério ocorre disseminado, em vênulas e em veios, e apresenta caráter polimetálico, representado por pirita, calcopirita, molibdenita, ouro e esfalerita, além de prata nativa e galena, identificados em MEV. Nós pórfiros também formam típicos sistemas de vênulas. As rochas hospedeiras de ambas as sequências são subalcalinas da série cálcio-alcalina de alto potássico, metaluminosas a peraluminosas. Enriquecimentos em potássio causados pelo metassomatismo comumente conferem às rochas tendências shoshoníticas. Segundo os diagramas de classificação química as rochas mais evoluídas são classificadas como granitos e riolitos. Algumas variações no quimismo são observadas devido à influência do metassomatismo potássico, que resulta em composições mais enriquecidas em álcalis como sienito, quartzo monzonito, traquito e traquidacito. Os diagramas de discriminação tectônica demonstram que todas as rochas foram geradas em ambientes de margem continental ativa de arco vulcânico continental, onde são comuns mineralizações fanerozoicas e cenozoicas dos tipos low-sulfidation e tipo pórfiro. O comportamento dos elementos maiores, menores e traço, assim como o padrão de distribuição das terras raras permitiu concluir que as rochas são formadas em dois eventos magmáticos diferentes. Um deles se caracteriza por gerar as rochas da Sequência Superior (1.888 ±6,6 e 1.861 ±8,9Ma) de composições basálticas até riodacíticas por processos de cristalização fracionada a partir de um magma único, enquanto o outro evento, representado por magmatismo félsico, originou as rochas de composição monzogranítica e riodacítica da Sequência Inferior (1.990 ±12 e 1.971 ±14Ma). Os dados geocronológicos e geoquímicos comparativos com as unidades aflorantes em outras zonas da Província Mineral de Tapajós sugerem possíveis correlações das rochas estudadas com litotipos das unidades Cuiú-Cuiú, Parauari e das formações Salustiano e Aruri do Grupo Iriri. As características das mineralizações e das alterações hidrotemais indicam semelhanças com mineralizações low-sulfidation e tipo pórfiro formadas em arcos magmáticos fanerozóicos e cenozoicos, o que permite classifica-las nesse conjunto. Essas mineralizações paleoproterozoicas foram formadas pela sobreposição de um sistema do tipo pórfiro sobre uma mineralização epitermal low-sulfidation, ambas vinculadas com a intrusão de diques e pequenos stocks de pórfiros. A mineralização de Cu-Mo-Au tem idade semelhante às das mineralizações de ouro high-sulfidation e do pórfiro de Au-(Cu) do Palito descritas na Província Mineral do Tapajós, o que indica um potencial ainda não adequadamente explorado para ocorrência de depósitos magmáticos epitermais nas vulcânicas e nas subvulcânicas, não apenas de ouro, mas também de prata e de metais de base, notadamente cobre e molibdênio, na Província Mineral do Tapajós e em outra regiões do Cráton Amazônico onde o evento sensu lato Uatumã está presente.
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
This Master thesis presents petrographic, mineralogical, geochemical, and geochrolological results relative to mineralization of copper, molybdenum, and gold hosted in volcanic and volcaniclastic rocks and in porphyries associated with the Uatumã magmatic event in the northern part of the Tapajós Mineral Province, between the Tapajós and Jamanxim rivers. Two volcano-sedimentary sequences deposited over a granitic basement with associated intrusive rocks have been recognized in the studied area. The Lower Sequence consists of coarse-grained monzogranite, basaltic andesite, andesite, porphyritic rhyolites, ignimbrite, and rhyolitic porphyry intrusions. The Upper Sequence comprises predominantly volcaniclastic rocks, including ignimbrites, tuffs, welded tuffs, crystal and lapilli tuffs, co-ignimbritic breccias, volcaniclastic and epiclastic rocks, tuffites, chert, rhythmites, conduit breccias, dacites dikes, and biotite- and hornblende-rich porphyries. All the volcanic and volcaniclastic rocks, and porphyries have been interpreted as associated with a volcanic caldera, with mineralization hosted in rocks formed in post-caldera ring volcano. U-Pb SHRIMP zircon ages indicate crystallization of the Lower Sequence in 1.990 ± 12 Ma and formation of the Upper Superior between 1.888 ± 6.6 and 1.861 ± 8.9 Ma. Fine-grained biotite- and hornblende-rich monzogranites with granophyric texture attributed to the basement yield U-Pb SHRIMP age in zircon of 2.003 ± 24 Ma. Hydrothermal alteration associated with porphyry intrusion includes sodic and potassic metasomatism, propylitic alteration, sericitic alteration with or without adularia, argillic alteration, and silicification in pervasive and fissural style. The sequence of hydrothermal alteration is typical of magmatic-hydrothermal systems, especially those associated with porphyry and low-sulfidation epithermal deposits. The sodic metasomatism is well-developed in monzogranites, but also occurs in porphyries. This is characterized by hydrothermal crystallization of albite associated with quartz. The potassic metasomatism occurs in greater intensity in monzogranites, porphyritic rhyolites, and porphyries. It results in the neoformation of hydrothermal K-feldspar and biotite, locally associated with quartz. The propylitic alteration, recognized in all rock types, was developed in two stages. The first is characterized by intense chloritization of mafic minerals (biotite, hornblende, and clinopyroxene) with subordinate epidote and carbonate in selectively pervasive style. The second stage is predominantly fissural and overlaps the sericitic alteration. This results in the association of chlorite, epidote, placoid calcite, fluorite, albite, adularia, chalcopyrite, pyrite, and rutile. The sericitic alteration is observed in all rock types in styles ranging from pervasive, selectively pervasive, and fissural. The mineral assemblage is QSP (quartz, sericite, pyrite, and chalcopyrite), in which hydrothermal biotite, sphalerite, galena, and molybdenite also occur. In the volcaniclastic rocks, the presence of adularia-rich sericitic alteration stands out, featuring a low-sulfidation epithermal mineralization. Zones of pervasive and fracture-controlled silicification occur in all lithotypes, but it is best developed in volcaniclastic rocks with adularia-rich sericitic alteration. In the latter, placoid calcite is replaced by chalcedony. The argillic alteration corresponds to the last event of hydrothermal alteration, mainly present in the porphyritic rhyolites and volcaniclastic rocks. It is characterized by the illite + kaolinite + quartz assemblage. The ore has polymetallic character and sulfides occur disseminated, in veinlets network, and veins, similar to those typical of porphyry systems. It comprises pyrite, chalcopyrite, molybdenite, gold, sphalerite, native silver, and galena, identified by MEV. The host rocks of both sequences are sub-alkaline, metaluminous to peraluminous, and have high K calc-alkaline tendency. The most evolved rocks are classified as granites and rhyolites. Chemical variations are observed due to the influence of potassium metasomatism, which results in compositions further enriched in alkalis, similar to those of syenite, quartz monzonites, trachyte, and trachy-dacite. The tectonic discrimination diagrams show that all the rocks have been generated in environments of active continental margin of continental volcanic arc, which are typically related with Phanerozoic and Cenozoic mineralization of epithermal and porphyry types. The behavior of major, minor and trace elements, as well as the distribution pattern of rare earth elements indicate that the rocks were formed in two different magmatic events. One of them is relative to the Upper Sequence (1.888 ± 6.6 and 1.861 ± 8.9 Ma), which encompasses basaltic to rhyodacitic rocks evolved by fractional crystallization from a single magma. The other event is mainly represented by felsic magmatism that originated the monzogranitic to rhyodacitic rocks of the Lower Sequence (1990 ± 12 and 1971 ± 14 Ma). The geochronological and geochemical comparison with units cropping out in other areas of the Tapajós Mineral Province suggest possible correlations among the studied rocks with lithotypes of the Cuiú - Cuiú and Parauari units, besides the Salustiano and Aruri formations of the Iriri Group. The attributes of the mineralization and patterns of hydrothermal alteration indicate similarities with low-sulfidation mineralization and porphyry systems formed in Phanerozoic and Cenozoic magmatic arcs. This allows classifies them as similar with those deposit types. The Paleoproterozoic polymetallic mineralization were formed by the overlap of a porphyry system over a low- sulfidation epithermal mineralization, both linked to the intrusion of dikes and small stocks of porphyry. The mineralization of Cu-Mo-Au has similar age to the high-sulfidation gold mineralization and the Au-(Cu) porphyry type Palito deposit described previously in the Tapajós Mineral Province. Collectively, these results indicate a potential, not only for gold, but also for silver and base metals, notably copper and molybdenum, that was not yet adequately explored for the occurrence of magmatic-hydrothermal systems associated with volcanic and shallow-emplaced intrusive rocks in the Tapajós Mineral Province and other regions of the Amazonian Craton, where the event Uatumã sensu lato is present.