Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2009.tde-25032009-152029
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Piacentini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Yamamoto, Jorge Kazuo (President)
Ferreira, Francisco Jose Fonseca
Rosière, Carlos Alberto
Title in Portuguese
A formação ferrífera da Formação Puga: avaliação regional dos recursos da Serra da Bodoquena, MS
Keywords in Portuguese
Formação ferrífera
Formação Puga
Abstract in Portuguese
Formações ferríferas neoproterozóicas são mundialmente conhecidas e trata-se de um tipo peculiar de depósito não só pelos aspectos econômicos, mas por estarem, geralmente, relacionadas a depósitos de origem glacial. A presente dissertação aborda as ocorrências de formações ferríferas associadas à diamictitos glaciogênicos da Formação Puga na região de Bodoquena, estado do Mato Grosso do Sul. Foram realizados processamentos de dados aeromagnetométricos, mapeamento geológico, caracterização petrográfica e geoquímica, além da avaliação dos recursos. Os dados aeromagnéticos foram eficientes para o delineamento da área de abrangência da formação ferrífera. A mesma constitui-se de camadas de óxidos de ferro disseminados, alternados com sílica. Blocos isolados ocorrem associados a formação ferrífera mas a ação tectônica dificulta a observação das relações entre os clastos e o bandamento original. As evidências geológicas observadas mostram que a deposição da Formação Puga teve contribuição de um componente glacial, provavelmente relacionada ao evento Varangeriano/Marinoano. A Formação Puga deve ter se depositado num ambiente hidrotermal distal misto com a precipitação de fluidos ferrríferos hidrotermais em sedimentos detríticos glaciais. A avaliação regional dos recursos de Bodoquena, através do uso de métodos convencionais, mostra que a região tem um potencial em torno de um bilhão de toneladas de recursos de ferro. Ensaios de caracterização tecnológica resultaram em uma recuperação final de aproximadamente 65% em massa, com um teor médio de 55% de Fe. Isto implica em produtos que atendem as especificações de mercado.
Title in English
The iron formation of the Puga Formation: regional resources evaluation in the Serra da Bodoquena, Mato Grosso do Sul state
Keywords in English
Iron formation
Puga Formation
Abstract in English
Neoproterozoic iron formations are worldwide known and they are a very peculiar kind of deposit not only by economic aspects but also they are usually related to glacial deposits. This dissertation focus on iron formation associated with glaciogenic diamictites interpreted as belonging to the Puga Formation, in Bodoquena, state of Mato Grosso do Sul. To this deposit magnetic survey, geological mapping, geochemical and petrographical characterization, as well as iron resource evaluation have been done. Moreover, aeromagnetic data were effective to delineate the total iron formation coverage. Its mostly composed of fine disseminated iron oxide layers alternated with silica. Isolated blocks occur within the iron formation but tectonic overprinting makes it difficult to have a clear observation of the relationship between clasts and original lamination. The geological evidences observed show that the Puga Formation had a glacial contribution during its deposition, and probably is related to the Varanger/Mar inoan event. It may have deposited in a distal hydrothermal environment with the ferruginous fluid precipitation together with glacial sediments. The regional evaluation of Bodoquena resources through conventional methods shows that this region has geological resource potential for more than one billion tons of iron ore. Technological characterization tests results in 65% mass recovery w ith 55% Fe. This implies in products that attend to merchantable specifications.