Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.2016.tde-17062016-135652
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Rodrigo Ferreira de Lucena
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2016
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Taioli, Fabio (Presidente)
Dourado, João Carlos
Gandolfo, Otávio Coaracy Brasil
Prado, Renato Luiz
Riccomini, Claudio
Título em português
Avaliações e testes dos métodos MASW e ReMi por meio do tratamento de dados empíricos e sintéticos em um programa de processamento e inversão desenvolvido em MATLAB e sua implicação em um problema geológico na Bacia de Taubaté
Palavras-chave em português
Curva de dispersão
Função secular
MASW
Métodos de ondas superficiais
Ondas Rayleigh
ReMi
Sísmica
Resumo em português
Os métodos de ondas superficiais com ênfase nas ondas Rayleigh foram utilizados como o núcleo desse trabalho de Doutorado. Inicialmente, as ondas Rayleigh foram modeladas permitindo o estudo de sensibilidade de suas curvas de dispersão sob diferentes configurações de parâmetros físicos representando diversos modelos de camadas, em que pôde ser observado parâmetros com maior e menor sensibilidade e também alguns efeitos provocados por baixas razões de Poisson. Além disso, na fase de inversão dos dados a modelagem das ondas Rayleigh foi utilizada para a construção da função objeto, que agregada ao método de mínimos quadrados, a partir do método de Levenberg-Marquardt, permitiu a implementação de um algoritmo de busca local responsável pela inversão de dados das ondas superficiais. Por se tratar de um procedimento de busca local, o algoritmo de inversão foi complementado por uma etapa de pré-inversão com a geração de um modelo inicial para que o procedimento de inversão fosse mais rápido e eficiente. Visando uma eficiência ainda maior do procedimento de inversão, principalmente em modelos de camadas com inversão de velocidades, foi implementado um algoritmo de pós-inversão baseado em um procedimento de tentativa e erro minimizando os valores relativos da raiz quadrada do erro quadrático médio (REQMr) da inversão dos dados. Mais de 50 modelos de camadas foram utilizados para testar a modelagem, a pré-inversão, inversão e pós-inversão dos dados permitindo o ajuste preciso de parâmetros matemáticos e físicos presentes nos diversos scripts implementados em Matlab. Antes de inverter os dados adquiridos em campo, os mesmos precisaram ser tratados na etapa de processamento de dados, cujo objetivo principal é a extração da curva de dispersão originada devido às ondas superficiais. Para isso, foram implementadas, também em Matlab, três metodologias de processamento com abordagens matemáticas distintas. Essas metodologias foram testadas e avaliadas com dados sintéticos e reais em que foi possível constatar as virtudes e deficiências de cada metodologia estudada, bem como as limitações provocadas pela discretização dos dados de campo. Por último, as etapas de processamento, pré-inversão, inversão e pós-inversão dos dados foram unificadas para formar um programa de tratamento de dados de ondas superficiais (Rayleigh). Ele foi utilizado em dados reais originados pelo estudo de um problema geológico na Bacia de Taubaté em que foi possível mapear os contatos geológicos ao longo dos pontos de aquisição sísmica e compará-los a um modelo inicial existente baseado em observações geomorfológicas da área de estudos, mapa geológico da região e informações geológicas globais e locais dos movimentos tectônicos na região. As informações geofísicas associadas às geológicas permitiram a geração de um perfil analítico da região de estudos com duas interpretações geológicas confirmando a suspeita de neotectônica na região em que os contatos geológicos entre os depósitos Terciários e Quaternários foram identificados e se encaixaram no modelo inicial de hemi-graben com mergulho para Sudeste.
Título em inglês
not available
Palavras-chave em inglês
Dispersion curve
MASW
Rayleigh waves
ReMi
Secular function
Seismic
Surface wave methods
Resumo em inglês
The surface wave methods to Rayleigh waves were used as the center of this Doctoral work. Initially, the Rayleigh waves were modeled, what enabled the study of the sensitivity of dispersion curves about different sets of physical parameters representing several layer models, wherein it could be observed parameters with higher and lower sensitivity and also some effects caused by low Poisson ratios. Moreover, in the data inversion step the Rayleigh modeling was used for the construction of the object function, that aggregate to the least-squares method, by Levenberg-Marquardt, allowed the implementation of a local search algorithm responsible for data inversion of the surface waves. By reason of being a local search procedure, the data inversion algorithm was complemented with a pre-inversion step wherein an initial model was generated so that the inversion procedure was faster and efficient. Seeking a more efficiency of the inversion procedure, mainly to layer models with velocities inversion, it was implemented a post-inversion algorithm based in a trial and error procedure minimizing the values of the relative Root Mean Squared Error (rRMSE) of the data inversion. More than 50 layer models were used to test the data modeling, pre-inversion, inversion and post-inversion allowing the precise fit of the mathematical and physical parameters present in the several scripts implemented in Matlab. Before to invert the field-acquired data, they need to be treated in the data processing step, whose main aim is the extraction of the dispersion curve caused due the surface waves. For this, three processing methodologies with different mathematical approaches were implemented, also in Matlab. These methodologies were tested and evaluated with synthetic and real data and it was possible to find their strengths and weaknesses, as well as the limitations caused by discretization of the field data. Lastly, the data processing, pre-inversion, inversion and post-inversion steps were unified to form a complete data treatment program of surface waves (Rayleigh). It was used to real data originated by study of a geological problem in the Bacia de Taubaté wherein it was possible to map the geologic contacts along of the seismic acquisition points. The results were compared to an existing initial model based in geomorphological observations of the study area, geological map and global and local geologic information of the tectonic movements in the region. The geophysical The surface wave methods to Rayleigh waves were used as the center of this Doctoral work. Initially, the Rayleigh waves were modeled, what enabled the study of the sensitivity of dispersion curves about different sets of physical parameters representing several layer models, wherein it could be observed parameters with higher and lower sensitivity and also some effects caused by low Poisson ratios. Moreover, in the data inversion step the Rayleigh modeling was used for the construction of the object function, that aggregate to the least-squares method, by Levenberg-Marquardt, allowed the implementation of a local search algorithm responsible for data inversion of the surface waves. By reason of being a local search procedure, the data inversion algorithm was complemented with a pre-inversion step wherein an initial model was generated so that the inversion procedure was faster and efficient. Seeking a more efficiency of the inversion procedure, mainly to layer models with velocities inversion, it was implemented a post-inversion algorithm based in a trial and error procedure minimizing the values of the relative Root Mean Squared Error (rRMSE) of the data inversion. More than 50 layer models were used to test the data modeling, pre-inversion, inversion and post-inversion allowing the precise fit of the mathematical and physical parameters present in the several scripts implemented in Matlab. Before to invert the field-acquired data, they need to be treated in the data processing step, whose main aim is the extraction of the dispersion curve caused due the surface waves. For this, three processing methodologies with different mathematical approaches were implemented, also in Matlab. These methodologies were tested and evaluated with synthetic and real data and it was possible to find their strengths and weaknesses, as well as the limitations caused by discretization of the field data. Lastly, the data processing, pre-inversion, inversion and post-inversion steps were unified to form a complete data treatment program of surface waves (Rayleigh). It was used to real data originated by study of a geological problem in the Bacia de Taubaté wherein it was possible to map the geologic contacts along of the seismic acquisition points. The results were compared to an existing initial model based in geomorphological observations of the study area, geological map and global and local geologic information of the tectonic movements in the region. The geophysical information associated with geological information allowed the generation of an analytical profile of the study region with two geological interpretation confirming the suspect of neotectonic movements in the region wherein the geological contacts between the quaternary and tertiary deposits were identified and they agreed with the initial model of a hemi-graben with dip to Southeast.