Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2016.tde-04082023-074117
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Cristiano Padalino Galeazzi
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2016
Director
Tribunal
Almeida, Renato Paes de (Presidente)
Assine, Mario Luis
Nascimento, Marivaldo dos Santos
Sawakuchi, Andre Oliveira
Título en inglés
Morphology and distribution of bedforms in the Amazon River channel in Jatuarana: implications for the rock record?
Palabras clave en inglés
not available
Resumen en inglés
Development of large river facies models is hampered by the lack of observations from active large river systems, especially considering bedforms that never emerge throughout the year, which account for the majority of the channel. To overcome the scarcity of data, and observe what happens beneath tens of meters of water, this research presents a MBES image from a selected area in the Upper Amazon River, in northern Brazil. The image revealed the presence of two depositional systems, the thalweg and a bank attached bar. The channel is predominantly covered by sand, that forms very large compound dunes in the deepest parts of the channel, such as the thalweg and the base of the bar, and smaller dunes in shallower areas, such as the bar top. The large compound dunes reach up to 10,4 m of height and 300 m of wavelength, presenting generally low angles in their lee sides and grains of coarse sand that may present granules. Three types of compound dunes were identified, Compound Barchanoid and Sinuous Dunes, located in the thalweg, and Compound Oblique Dunes, located in the base of the bar. All compound dunes present very large dune heights, but only the barchanoid presents steep lee angles that reached avalanche slopes. Superimposed dunes cover a large part or most of the lee sides in all types of compound dunes, whenever the lee angle is below 10°. In contrast, the shallower areas are composed by smaller simple dunes that present high lee angles and are constituted by grains of medium sand size. Sedimentary structures were inferred for every bedform described in the channel. The recognition of the differences between the deep and shallow channel may allow to improve facies models for large river and allow to identify these features in the rock record.
Título en portugués
Morphology and distribution of bedforms in the Amazon river channel in Jatuarana: implications for the rock record
Palabras clave en portugués
Dunas grandes
Formas de leito
Multibeam Echo Sounder
Rio Amazonas
Resumen en portugués
O desenvolvimento de modelos de fácies para grandes rios é dificultado pela escassez de exemplos de sistemas ativos de grandes rios, especialmente considerando formas de leito que não ficam emersas ao longo do ano, que correspondem à maioria do canal. Para superar essa escassez de dados e observar o que acontece a dezenas de metros de profundidade, essa pesquisa apresenta imagens de MBES de um trecho do Rio Amazonas. A imagem revela a presença de dois sistemas deposicionais, o talvegue a uma barra lateral. O canal é predominantemente coberto por areia, que formou grandes dunas compostas nas regiões mais profundas, como o talvegue ou a base da barra, e dunas simples e menores nas áreas mais rasas, como o topo da barra. As dunas compostas alcançam até 10,4 m de altura e 300 m de comprimento, apresentando baixos ângulos de lee e sendo formados por areia de granulação grossa, podendo apresentar grânulos. Três tipos de dunas compostas foram identificados, Dunas Compostas Barcanoides e Sinuosas, localizadas no talvegue, e Obliquas, localizadas na base da barra. Todas as dunas compostas apresentaram alturas eleveadas, mas apenas as dunas barcanoides apresentaram angulos de lee íngremes que alcançaram o ângulo de repouso. Dunas secundárias cobrem a maior parte dos lee sides em todos os tipos de dunas compostas, quando o ângulo de lee é menor do que 10°. Já as áreas mais rasas são compostas por dunas menores nas quais é comum encontrar ângulos de lee íngremes, sendo compostas por areia de granulação média. Estruturas sedimentares foram inferidas para cada forma de leito descrita no canal. O reconhecimento das diferenças entre o canal profundo e raso pode ajudar a melhorar os modelos de fácies de rios grandes e permitir a identificação destes no registro rochoso.