Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.2019.tde-30052019-111018
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Arthur Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Renato de (President)
Faleiros, Frederico Meira
Queiroga, Glaucia Nascimento
Silva, Mauricio Pavan
Tedeschi, Mahyra Ferreira
Title in English
The metamorphism of mafic rocks: studies on reaction textures, local equilibrium and thermodynamic modelling
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
Despite the fact that metamafic rocks form one of the best studied groups of metamorphic rocks, there are still aspects of their metamorphism that are not well understood. Traditionally, studies in metamorphic petrology assume that, at peak conditions, rocks attained chemical equilibrium at a scale comparable with a thin section or hand-sample, but this may not be the case when there is little access of fluid or melt. Another important aspect is the ability of petrologists to model metamorphic processes, which depends critically on information such as thermodynamic data of relevant mineral phases. In this thesis, these different aspects of metamorphism are accessed along four separate contributions. First, the most recent set of activity-composition models available for mafic rocks is evaluated through a series of pseudosections for rocks for which there are independent thermobarometric data. The comparison between the phase diagrams and the independent data shows that, although successful some cases, these activity-composition models are not suitable to rocks predicted to be unsaturated in SiO2, as, in these cases, the stability fields of diopside and hornblende are overestimated; additionally the stability field of garnet is underestimatedin all cases. In the second contribution, a suite of metagabbros from Mantiqueira Complex (SE Brazil), with different degrees of hydration/reequilibration, are analyzed using petrography, mineral chemistry and thermodynamic modelling. Thermodynamic modelling shows that the presence of garnet in partially reequilibrated rocks is linked to low quantities of H2O, showing its importance as a system component, in addition to its kinetic role. On the other hand, features such as mineral zoning and pseudomorphic replacements are linked to the relative mobility of the different cations, specially the low mobility of Al. Even the most hydrated samples still show inherited local equilibrium features. The third and fourth contributions deal with the retroeclogites of São Sebastião do Paraíso (SE Brazil): in the third, through a combination of thermodynamic modelling and Zr-in-rutile and Ti-in-quartz thermobarometers, the P-T path of these rocks is constrained to a maximum T of ?730 °C and maximum P between ?16 and ?19 kbar, along a clockwise path. The conditions are compatible with a collisional tectonic setting. In the fourth contribution the textural and mineralogical evolution of the retroeglogites is investigated through petrography, mineral chemistry and thermodynamic modelling. From the least to the most hydrated/reequilibrated rocks, reaction textures become diffuse and mineral compositions tend to converge towards predicted compositions, although not actually reaching them, what can be ascribed to the persistence of inherited features, such as the presence of garnet. As in the second contribution, the low mobility of Al is one of the controlling factors in texture development, along with the high mobility of Na. The picture of metamorphism of mafic rocks that emerge from this work is one of an irregular process, where local equilibrium features perisist even after full hydration. Moreover, there are issues with the data used to model metamorphic processes. Nonetheless, if thermodynamic modelling is used cautiously and in combination with other methods, meaningful results can be obtained.
Title in Portuguese
not available
Keywords in Portuguese
Modelamento termodinâmico
Petrologia metamórfica
Rochas metamáficas
Texturas reacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar do fato de que as rochas metamáficas são um dos grupos de rochas mais bem estudados, ainda existem aspectos do seu metamorfismo que não são completamente entendidos. Tradicionalmente, estudos em petrologia metamórfica assumem que, no pico metamórfico, as rochas atigiram o equilíbrio químico, numa escala comparável a uma seção delgada ou amostra de mão, mas esse pode não ser o caso quando não há acesso de fuido ou de fundido. Outro aspecto importante do metamorfismo é a habilidade dos petrólogos de modelar os processos metamórficos, a qual depende criticamente de informações tais como dados termodinâmicos das fases minerais relevantes. Nessa tese, esses diferentes aspectos do metamorfismo são abordados em quatro diferentes contribuições. Primeiro, o mais recente conjunto de modelos de atividade-composição disponíveis para rochas máficas é avaliado através de uma série de pseudosseções para rochas para as quais existem dados termobarométricos independentes. A comparação entre os diagramas de fase e os dados independentes mostra que, apesar de terem sucesso em alguns casos, os modelos de atividade- composição não são adequados para rochas que de acordo com o modelamento termodinâmico, serão insaturadas em SiO2, pois, nesses casos, os campos de estabilidade clinopiroxênio e hornblenda são superestimados; adicionalmente o campo de estabilidade da granada é subestimado em todos os casos. Na segunda contribuição, uma suíte de metagabros do Complexo Mantiqueira (SE Brasil), com diferentes graus de hidratação/reequilíbrio, são analisados através de petrografia, química mineral, e modelamento termodinâmico. O modelamento mostra que a presença de granada em rochas parcialmente reequilibradas está ligada a baixas quantidades de H2O, mostrando sua importância como um componente, além do seu papel cinético. Por outro lado, características tais como zonamentos minerais e pseudomorfismo estão ligados às mobilidades relativas dos diferentes cátions, especialmente a baixa mobilidade do Al. Mesmo as amostras mais hidratadas exibem feições de equilíbrio local herdadas. A terceira e a quarta contribuições tratam dos retroeclogitos de São Sebastião do Paraíso (SE Brasil): na primeira, através de uma combinação de modelamento termodinâmico com os termobarômetros Zr-em-rutilo e Ti-em-quartzo, a trajetória P-T dessas rochas foi restrita a uma temperatura máxima de ?730 °C e pressão máxima entre ?16 e ?19 kbar numa trajetória horária. As condições são compatíveis com um cenário colisional. Na quarta contribuição é investigada a evolução textural e mineralógica dos retroeclogitos, através de petrografia, química mineral e modelamento termodinâmico. Das rochas menos hidratadas/reequilibradas para as mais hidratadas/reequilibradas as texturas de reação se tornam mais difusas e composições minerais tendem a convergir para as composições previstas, apesar de nunca de fato atingi-las, o que pode ser atribuído à persistência de feições herdadas, tais como a presença de granada. Tal como na segunda contribuição, a baixa mobilidade do Al é um dos fatores que controlam a evolução textural, juntamente com a alta mobilidade do Na. O quadro do metamorfismo de rochas máficas que emerge desse trabalho é o de um processo irregular, no qual feições de equilíbrio local persistem mesmo após completa hidratação. Além disso, há problemas com os dados usados para modelar os processos metamórficos. Não obstante, se o modelamento termodinâmico é utilizado de forma cautelosa e combinado com outros métodos, resultados significativos podem ser obtidos.