Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2020.tde-01032020-230017
Document
Author
Full name
Alirio Gomez Gomez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Fajardo, Rogerio Augusto dos Santos (President)
Batista, Leandro Candido
Passos, Marcelo Dias
Rodrigues, Leonardo Pellegrini
Silva, Samuel Gomes da
Title in Portuguese
Subespaços e quocientes de C(K) com poucos operadores
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaçabilidade
Espaços fracamente Koszmider
Multiplicador fraco
Quociente indecomponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Um operador linear e contínuo $T:C(K)\longrightarrow C(K)$ é dito uma \emph{multiplicação fraca} se é da forma $gI+S$, onde $g\in C(K)$, $I$ é a identidade e $S$ é um operador fracamente compacto, e é dito \emph{multiplicador fraco} se o operador adjunto $T^\ast$ em $C(K)^\ast$ é da forma $gI+S$, onde $g$ é uma função boreliana limitada e $S$ é fracamento compacto. O objetivo desta tese é estudar as propriedades de espaços de Banach da forma $C(K)$ em que todos os operadores são multiplicações fracas ou multiplicadores fracos, especialmente a respeito dos subespaços e quocientes desses espaços. Neste trabalho são apresentadas algumas condições topológicas sobre $K$ relacionadas com a propriedade de $C(K)$ ter poucos operadores e é provada a existência de $C(K)$ indecomponível e contendo operadores que não são multiplicadores fracos. Assumindo Princípio $\diamondsuit$, construímos $K$ contendo $\beta \N$ como subespaço e tal que $C(K)$ tem poucos operadores e contem $2^\omega$ quocientes indecomponíveis não isomorfos. Sob essa mesma hipótese conjuntística, apresentamos um exemplo de um espaço $C(K)$ contendo operadores não multiplicadores fracos e que $K$ não possui retrações não triviais. Mostramos, também, que $C(K)$ com poucos operadores não pode conter $c_0$ como quociente e, mais do que isso, se $c_0$ é quociente de $C(K)$, o conjunto dos operadores que não são multiplicadores fracos em $C(K)$, acrescidos do operador nulo, contém um subespaço de $\mathcal(C(K))$ isomorfo a $l_\infty$.
Title in English
Subspaces and quotients of C(K) spaces with few operators
Keywords in English
Quotient indecomposable
Spaceability
Weak multiplier
Weakly Koszmider space
Abstract in English
A bounded linear operator $T:C(K)\longrightarrow C(K)$ is called a \emph{weak multiplication} if there is $g \in C(K)$ such that $T=gI +S$, where $I$ is the identity operator and $S$ is a weakly compact operator, and it is called a \emph{weak multiplier} if its adjoint operator $T^\ast$ in $C(K)^\ast$ can be written in the form $gI+S$, where $g$ is a bounded Borel function and $S$ is a weakly compact operator. The aim of this thesis is to study the Banach spaces $C(K)$ where all bounded linear operators are weak multiplications or weak multipliers, especially in relation to subspaces and quotients of those spaces. In this work, some topological conditions on $K$, related to the property of $C(K)$ having few operators, are given, we also prove that there exists an indecomposable $C(K)$ that have some not weak multipliers operators. We assume axiom $\diamondsuit$ and construct $K$ that contains an homeomophic copy of $\beta \N$ and $C(K)$ has few operators and it contains $2^\omega$ not isomorphic indecomposable quotients. Under the same set thoretical extra axiom we construct $C(K)$ that has some not weak multiplier operators and $K$ does not have non trivial retractions. Moreover, we prove that if $C(K)$ has few operators, it can not contain $c_0$ as a quotient, and furthermore, if $c_0$ is a quotient of $C(K)$, then the set of all not weak multiplier operators on $C(K)$, together with zero operator, contain a subspace of $\mathcal(C(K))$ which is isomorphic to $l_\infty$.