Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2017.tde-05122017-151146
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Sierra Cardenas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Marcos, Eduardo do Nascimento (President)
Alvares, Edson Ribeiro
Aquino, Regina Maria de
Green, Edward Lewis
Volkov, Iurii
Title in English
Center of Brauer configuration algebras
Keywords in English
Brauer configuration
Brauer configuration algebra
Center
Abstract in English
In the present thesis we introduce a new class of finite dimensional algebras that we call Brauer configuration algebras. Besides studying some of the basic properties of a Brauer configuration algebra, we focus our work on developing the necessary tools to calculate an explicit basis of its center. We also obtain an interesting expression for the value of the dimension of the center that shows that it can be directly read off from the combinatorial data of the Brauer configuration.
Title in Portuguese
O centro das álgebras de configuração de Brauer
Keywords in Portuguese
Álgebra de configuração de Brauer
Centro
Configuração de Brauer
Abstract in Portuguese
Na presente tese apresentamos uma nova classe the álgebras de dimensão finita que vamos chamar de álgebras de configuração de Brauer. Além de estudar algumas das propriedades básicas de uma algebra de configuração de Brauer, vamos concentrar nosso trabalho em de- senvolver as ferramentas necessárias para o cálculo de uma base explícita do centro. Também obtemos uma expressão interessante do valor da dimensão do centro que mostra que esse valor pode-se cacular diretamente dos dados combinatórios da configuração de Brauer.