Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2008.tde-06062008-112930
Document
Author
Full name
Christina Brech
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Koszmider, Piotr Boleslaw (President)
Abad, Jorge Lopez
Ascui, Jorge Tulio Mujica
Todorcevic, Stevo
Tomita, Artur Hideyuki
Title in Portuguese
Construções genéricas de espaços de Asplund C(K)
Keywords in Portuguese
espaços de Asplund
espaços de Banach C(K)
espaços dispersos
espaços hereditariamente separáveis
forcing
renormações
sistema biortogonal
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho consideramos um método de construções genéricas de espaços compactos e dispersos não-metrizáveis, desenvolvido por Baumgartner, Shelah, Rabus, Juhasz e Soukup. Introduzimos novas técnicas e obtemos novas aplicações relevantes tanto para a topologia dos espaços compactos quanto para a geometria dos espaços de Banach de funções contínuas. As novas técnicas dizem respeito a novas amalgamações de condições do forcing que adiciona os espaços dispersos, bem como a generalizações dos argumentos dos autores acima citados de pontos de um espaço compacto K para medidas de Radon sobre K. Como aplicações, obtemos dois novos espaços compactos e dispersos K_1 e K_2, com as propriedades abaixo. K_1 é um espaço hereditariamente separável de peso aleph_1 tal que C(K_1) possui a propriedade (C) de Corson e não possui a propriedade (E) de Efremov. K_2 é o primeiro exemplo de um espaço compacto disperso, hereditariamente separável, de altura omega_2. Segue que o grau de Lindelöf hereditário de K_2 é aleph_2, mostrando a consistência de que hL(K) é estritamente maior que o sucessor de hd(K) para espaços compactos K. C(K_2) é o primeiro exemplo consistente de um espaço de densidade aleph_2 que não possui um sistema biortogonal não-enumerável.
Title in English
Generic constructions of Asplund spaces C(K)
Keywords in English
Asplund space
Banach space C(K)
biorthogonal system
forcing
hereditarily separable space
renormings
scattered space
Abstract in English
In this work we consider a method of generic constructions of compact scattered non-metrizable spaces developed by Baumgartner, Shelah, Rabus, Juhasz and Soukup. We introduce new techniques and obtain new applications both relevant to topology of compact spaces and the geometry of Banach spaces of continuous functions. The new techniques concern new amalgamations of conditions of forcing which add the dispersed spaces as well as the generalizations of arguments of the above-mentioned authors from points of a compact space K to Radon measures on K. As applications we obtain two compact scattered spaces K_1 and K_2 with the properties below. K_1 is a hereditarily separable space of weight aleph_1 such that C(K_1) has property (C) of Corson and does not have property (E) of Efremov. K_2 is the first (consistent) example of a compact scattered space which is hereditarily separable and whose height is omega_2. It follows that its hereditary Lindelöf degree is aleph_2, showing the consistency of hL(K) can me strictly greater than the successor of hd(K) for compact spaces K. C(K_2) is the first consistent example of a Banach space of density aleph_2 without uncountable biorthogonal systems.